The Queensberry Hotel

Property class: 4
Hotel with restaurant, near Royal Crescent

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at The Queensberry Hotel, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Royal Crescent and Theatre Royal Bath. The bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can check out Olive Tree Restaurant, which serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and overall property condition.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travelers

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • In-room childcare
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Front-desk safe

For families (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
$160 nightly
The total price is $192
Sep 3 - Sep 4
Total with taxes and fees

Why we love this property

Michelin-star dining
The hotel's Michelin star restaurant serves international cuisine, while a second venue offers British fare. Full breakfast is also available.
Dreamy sleep essentials
Wrap up in soft bathrobes after indulging in turndown service. Egyptian cotton sheets and hypo-allergenic bedding adorn the Select Comfort mattress.

Room options

Classic Double Room, 1 Double Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 129 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Double Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 170 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Junior Suite, 1 Queen Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 322 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 Double Bed (Four Poster)

  • City view
  • 322 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Club Double Room, 1 Double Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 96 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Club Double Room, 1 Double Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 Double Bed (Four Poster)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Classic Double Room, 1 Double Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Signature Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
4-7 Russel Street, Bath, England, BA1 2QF

What's nearby

  • The Circus - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Royal Crescent - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Theatre Royal Bath - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Roman Baths - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Thermae Bath Spa - 11 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Bristol International Airport (BRS) - 31 min drive
  • Bath Spa Station - 16 min walk
  • Bath (QQX-Bath Spa Train Station) - 16 min walk
  • Oldfield Park Station - 24 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Raven - ‬7 min walk
  • The Old Green Tree
  • ‪Woods Restaurant - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Saracens Head - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Hilton Lounge Bar - ‬7 min walk

About this property

The Queensberry Hotel

  • When you stay at The Queensberry Hotel, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Royal Crescent and Theatre Royal Bath. The bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can check out Olive Tree Restaurant, which serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and overall property condition.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 29 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 3:30 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is 11:30 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 11 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • Babysitting*
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Secured onsite valet parking (GBP 34 per night; includes in/out privileges)
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • No stag/bachelor or hen/bachelorette parties

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • English breakfast each morning (surcharge)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Childcare in room (surcharge)

What to do

  • Golfing nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (334 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • 4 buildings/towers
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • High pile carpet in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Plasma television
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Portable fan
  • Bathrobes
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Turndown service
  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Select Comfort mattress
  • Free crib/infant bed

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Olive Tree Restaurant - This restaurant specializes in international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. 1-star Michelin rating. Reservations are required. Open select days.
Old Q Bar - This bar specializes in British cuisine and serves light fare only. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Tourism Program. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • English breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 25 for adults and GBP 25 for children

Children & extra beds

  • In-room babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • Rollaway beds are available for GBP 35.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Secured valet parking costs GBP 34 per night with in/out privileges

Policies

This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Queensberry Bath
Queensberry Hotel
Queensberry Hotel Bath
The Queensberry Hotel Bath
The Queensberry Hotel Hotel
The Queensberry Hotel Hotel Bath

Frequently asked questions

Does The Queensberry Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Queensberry Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Queensberry Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at The Queensberry Hotel?

Yes. Valet parking costs GBP 34 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Queensberry Hotel?

You can check in starting at 3:30 PM. Check-out time is 11:30 AM.

What is there to do at The Queensberry Hotel and nearby?

The Queensberry Hotel has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near The Queensberry Hotel?

Yes, Olive Tree Restaurant offers international cuisine.

What's the area around The Queensberry Hotel like?

The Queensberry Hotel is in Upper Town, a short 10-minute walk from Roman Baths and 5 minutes' walk from Jane Austen Centre. Travelers recommend the hotel for its walkable location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.