Margarita House hotel
Property class: 2
Hostel convenient to Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Margarita House hotel





When you stay at Margarita House hotel, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu and Aguas Calientes Hot Springs. Also, this hostel is 2.5 mi (4 km) from Temple of the Sun and 2.5 mi (4.1 km) from Temple of the Condor.
Reviews
6.06.0 out of 10
Good
Popular amenities
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
Main amenities (2)
Main amenities (2)
- Daily housekeeping
- 24-hour front desk
Feel at home (4)
Feel at home (4)
- Private bathroom
- Television
- Daily housekeeping
- Free toiletries
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms
View all photos for Comfort Triple Room, 1 Bedroom

Comfort Triple Room, 1 Bedroom
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 3
- 3 Large Twin Beds
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Comfort Double Room, 1 Bedroom

Comfort Double Room, 1 Bedroom
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Double Bed
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Comfort Twin Room, 1 Bedroom

Comfort Twin Room, 1 Bedroom
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 2 Large Twin Beds
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Comfort Quadruple Room

Comfort Quadruple Room
- 68 sq ft
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 4
- 4 Large Twin Beds
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Comfort Quadruple Room, 1 Bedroom

Comfort Quadruple Room, 1 Bedroom
- 68 sq ft
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 4
- 2 Large Twin Beds and 1 Double Bed
- Free WiFi
Similar properties

Quechuas House hostal & coffee
Machu Picchu
Quechuas House hostal & coffee
Machu Picchu
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
8.2 out of 10, Very Good, 54 reviews
8.2
Very Good
54 reviews
$32 nightly
The price is $32
$32 total
Aug 26 - Aug 27

Oasis Inka Machupicchu
Aguas Calientes
Oasis Inka Machupicchu
Aguas Calientes
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Non-smoking
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 6 reviews
8.8
Excellent
6 reviews
$41 nightly
The price is $41
$41 total
Sep 3 - Sep 4

Hostal Mónaco
Machu Picchu
Hostal Mónaco
Machu Picchu
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 1 review
10
Exceptional
1 review
$54 nightly
The price is $54
$54 total
Aug 29 - Aug 30

Hostal sinchiroca machupicchu
Machu Picchu
Hostal sinchiroca machupicchu
Machu Picchu
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
6.0 out of 10, 1 review
6.0
1 review
$45 nightly
The price is $45
$45 total
Aug 29 - Aug 30

Supertramp Hostel Machupicchu
Machu Picchu
Supertramp Hostel Machupicchu
Machu Picchu
- Airport transfer
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Bar
8.4 out of 10, Very Good, 65 reviews
8.4
Very Good
65 reviews
$51 nightly
The price is $51
$51 total
Sep 11 - Sep 12

Avraham Holtels
Aguas Calientes
Avraham Holtels
Aguas Calientes
- Free breakfast
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
8.2 out of 10, Very Good, 15 reviews
8.2
Very Good
15 reviews
$64 nightly
The price is $64
$64 total
Aug 26 - Aug 27

Hotel Mamasara Machupicchu
Aguas Calientes
Hotel Mamasara Machupicchu
Aguas Calientes
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 6 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
6 reviews
$73 nightly
The price is $73
$73 total
Aug 26 - Aug 27

Qoya Classic Machu Picchu
Machu Picchu
Qoya Classic Machu Picchu
Machu Picchu
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 36 reviews
8.8
Excellent
36 reviews
$84 nightly
The price is $84
$84 total
Sep 23 - Sep 24

Intillaqta MachuPicchu Pueblo
Machu Picchu
Intillaqta MachuPicchu Pueblo
Machu Picchu
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
- Non-smoking
7.6 out of 10, Good, 192 reviews
7.6
Good
192 reviews

Hotel Litan Machu Picchu
Aguas Calientes
Hotel Litan Machu Picchu
Aguas Calientes
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Laundry facilities
7.4 out of 10, Good, 36 reviews
7.4
Good
36 reviews
$41 nightly
The price is $41
$41 total
Sep 1 - Sep 2
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

calle Chaska tika, 107, Machu Picchu, Cuzco, 08681
What's nearby
- Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
- Manco Capac Square - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
- Aguas Calientes Hot Springs - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
- Butterfly Farm of Machu Picchu - 12 min drive - 1.9 km
- Manuel Chavez Ballon Site Museum - 13 min drive - 2.6 km
Getting around
- Alejandro Velasco Astete Intl. Airport (CUZ) - 47.1 miles/75.8 km
- Machu Picchu Station - 4 min walk
Restaurants
- La Boulangerie de Paris - 4 min walk
- TAO - Dulce Salado - 6 min walk
- Hot Springs 2 Restaurant - 6 min walk
- Pueblo Viejo - 5 min walk
- Mapacho Craft Beer - 4 min walk
About this property
Margarita House hotel
- When you stay at Margarita House hotel, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu and Aguas Calientes Hot Springs. Also, this hostel is 2.5 mi (4 km) from Temple of the Sun and 2.5 mi (4.1 km) from Temple of the Condor.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 7 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 6:00 AM; Check-in end time: anytime
- Minimum check-in age: 18
- Check-out time is 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Children
- No cribs (infant beds)
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free WiFi in rooms
Parking
- No onsite parking
Property amenities
Services
- 24-hour front desk
Accessibility
- Smooth flooring in room
Room amenities
Be entertained
- 50-inch TV
- Cable TV channels
Sleep well
- Bed sheets provided
Freshen up
- Private bathroom
- Rainfall showerhead
- Shower only
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer (on request)
- Towels
- Toilet paper
Stay connected
- Free WiFi
More
- Daily housekeeping
Fees & policies
Mandatory fees
You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
- You may be required to pay the following charge at the property: Peru Value-Added Tax (VAT) at up to 18%. A VAT exemption is available to travelers who present a valid passport and tourist visa showing they are not a resident of Peru. The exemption applies only to stays in Peru not exceeding 60 days.
Children & extra beds
- Children under 18 are generally not allowed to stay at properties in Peru without a parent, legal guardian or duly authorized responsible person. Accompanying adults may be asked for both their and the child's ID as well as any duly notarized supporting documentation. Visitors who plan to travel with children should consult with a Peruvian consulate office prior to travel for further guidance.
Policies
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay, Carte Blanche
According to Peruvian law, cash is not accepted for payments over PEN 2,000 or USD 500. Payments greater than these amounts must be settled by credit card or other methods approved by the property and local law. Payments cannot be split between currencies.
Also known as
Margarita House Machu Picchu
Margarita House hotel Machu Picchu
Margarita House hotel Hostel/Backpacker accommodation
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Margarita House hotel?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at Margarita House hotel?
Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Margarita House hotel.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Margarita House hotel?
Check-in start time: 6:00 AM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.
What is there to do at Margarita House hotel and nearby?
Recommended spots to visit include Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu (1-min walk) and Aguas Calientes Hot Springs (10-min walk), along with Temple of the Sun (2.5 mi) and Temple of the Condor (2.5 mi).
What's the area around Margarita House hotel like?
Margarita House hotel is a short 4-minute walk from Machu Picchu Station and 10 minutes' walk from Aguas Calientes Hot Springs.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.