The Nines, Bangor Marina

3.5 star property
Bayfront hotel with restaurant, near Bangor Marina

Choose dates to view prices

The Nines, Bangor Marina offers an exciting blend of adventure and relaxation. Located near Clandeboye Golf Course, this hotel features a garden to unwind in and paddleboards for exploring the marina. Free WiFi keeps you connected while concierge services help plan your day.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Room service
  • Conference center
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Premium bedding
$87 nightly
The total price is $105
Aug 2 - Aug 3
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Premium Double Room, 1 King Bed, Sea View

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Family Suite, 2 Bedrooms

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room, Multiple Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room, 1 King Bed, Sea View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, 1 King Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(19 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Seaview New

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Seaside Hideout

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Apartment, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Apartment, Multiple Beds

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Townhome

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 Queen Bed and 3 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
10-12 SEACLIFF ROAD, Bangor, Northern Ireland, BT20 5EY

What's nearby

  • Bangor Marina - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Marine Gardens Coastal Walk - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Ballyholme Beach - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Cockle Row Cottages - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Bangor Castle - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Belfast (BHD-George Best Belfast City) - 25 min drive
  • Belfast International Airport (BFS) - 53 min drive
  • Seahill Station - 9 min drive
  • Bangor Station - 10 min walk
  • Bangor West Station - 27 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Guillemot - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪The Nines Restaurant - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Ginger + Berry - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪The Rabbit Rooms - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Jenny Watts - ‬4 min walk

About this property

The Nines, Bangor Marina

  • The Nines, Bangor Marina puts you within a 10-minute drive of Bangor Marina and Clandeboye Golf Course. You can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or wind down at the end of the day with a drink from the bar/lounge. Other highlights include free bike rentals, a terrace, and a garden. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 18 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free 24-hour offsite parking within 20 ft
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–noon
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Paddleboard on site

What to do

  • Evening entertainment
  • Paddleboard on site
  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Marina nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Working away

  • Coworking spaces
  • Conference center

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Free bicycle rentals
  • Paddleboard on site

Facilities

  • 3 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1900
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Bicycle parking

Accessibility

  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Thin carpet in public areas
  • Tile flooring in public areas

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding
  • Memory foam mattress

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Onsite venue - This restaurant serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Full breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 15.00 per person
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of GBP 8.00 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge of GBP 8.00 (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for GBP 20.0 per stay
  • Rollaway beds are available for GBP 25.0 per day

Policies

This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.

Also known as

Salty Dog Hotel Bistro Bangor
Salty Dog Hotel Bistro
Salty Dog Bistro Bangor
The Salty Dog Hotel And Bistro
The Salty Dog Hotel & Bistro Bangor
The Salty Dog Hotel Bistro
The Nines
The Nines Bangor Marina
The Salty Dog Hotel Bistro
The Nines, Bangor Marina Hotel
The Nines, Bangor Marina Bangor
The Nines, Bangor Marina Hotel Bangor

Frequently asked questions

Does The Nines, Bangor Marina offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Nines, Bangor Marina does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Nines, Bangor Marina?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Nines, Bangor Marina?

No, unfortunately, but there's free parking nearby.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Nines, Bangor Marina?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge of GBP 8.00 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of GBP 8.00 (subject to availability).

What is there to do at The Nines, Bangor Marina and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming. The Nines, Bangor Marina also has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near The Nines, Bangor Marina?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around The Nines, Bangor Marina like?

The Nines, Bangor Marina is located on the boardwalk/promenade, a short 11-minute walk from Marine Gardens Coastal Walk and 2 minutes' walk from Bangor Marina.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Nines, Bangor Marina Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.0

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.4

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant at this property offers excellent food, with many guests praising the quality and taste of their meals. (36 reviews)
  • The breakfast at the Salty Dog Hotel is a true delight, cooked to order and presented beautifully. (14 reviews)
  • Parking is conveniently located and easily accessible. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Food
View
Breakfast
Location
Restaurant
Bar
Drinks
Bed

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Was spot on and great food and really nice staff
James, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

A great stay right on the water, with a fantastic view and a restaurant on the ground floor. Super comfy and clean. Couldn't have hoped for anything more.
Erin, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful little seaside hotel, spotlessly clean and tidy. We had a fantastic room overlooking the marina and watching the boats come and go! We ate in the bar and the food was great, service was excellent. Definitely recommend a stay
Stephen, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent for families, we highly recommend.
Keith, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed here as a base for 3 nights. The room was clean and the staff were friendly and helpful. The breakfast which was optional was good. We ate in the bar 2 nights and it was very good.
William, 3-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Accommodation was clean but basic enough. Lots of twisty stairs to our room. Very expensive for what we got but it was a bank holiday weekend. We paid for breakfast next morning. The food for the adults was very tasty. Limited options for children -no cereals or croissants etc.
Rachel, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location and staff, clean rooms. Some of the bedrooms look a little dated. Would definitely stay again.
Keith, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The room was beautiful staff were lovely
Leeanne, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were very friendly
Dawn, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice room comfortable bed
Mrs Wendy A, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location nice clean spacious apartment
Mrs Wendy A, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Room clean great view. Didn't have breakfast in Hotel.
Clive, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Our room was excellent. Spacious, stylishly decorated, well furnished and had a good view across the marina. The bathroom was spotlessly clean and had everything needed. The bed was large and comfortable. Overall an excellent room and fantastic value for money. We also had dinner in the restaurant and the food was very good. The steak was perfectly cooked and the food quality was excellent. Easy on street parking nearby. Definitely a hotel that can be recommended.
Matthew, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The welcome at reception was friendly and we were given a free upgrade to a sea view room. This was lovely and the room was very clean and warm.
Sheila, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were very helpful and friendly. Very well looked after.
Adrian, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

First; staff are friendly and accommodating Breakfast was definitely fab Room was warm and clean. Thanks
Anton, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We had a wonderful meal and good nights sleep all complimented by friendly and helpful staff
Teresa, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful picturesque area, the staff were amazing
Craig, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great view of Marina from third floor room. Very clean, warm, comfortable room. Bar and restaurant very enjoyable. Irish breakfast was magnificent. Free car parking could be found near hotel. Staff great.
Ian, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was great! Entertainment was nice in the bar.
Angela, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Clean and well presented, ad stated there was a bath but thats not the case
Gary, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Room very small and needs updating location was great and main hotel very nice
Mrs Wendy A, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Would stay again!

A lovely, clean, comfortable room, with a great view.
1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the whole place. Such a nice place to stay and beautiful views. The staff are amazing and the rooms are very clean and comfortable. Would highly recommend and definitely stay here again
Debbie, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel personnel and an excellent breakfast.
Richard, 2-night trip