Alex Hotel

4.0 star property
Hotel with restaurant, near Western Australian Museum

Choose dates to view prices

Alex Hotel offers a modern retreat near Hay Street Mall, where guests can enjoy to-go breakfast, unwind on the rooftop terrace or explore nearby Yagan Square. With Shadow Wine Bar & Dining on-site and high-speed WiFi throughout, this upscale hotel provides comfort and connection.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Breakfast available
  • Beach towels
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Front-desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Elevator
$45 nightly
The total price is $50
Aug 20 - Aug 21
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Balcony

7.8 out of 10
Good
(13 reviews)
  • City view
  • 205 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Horizon

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 247 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Grand Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Retreat

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(21 reviews)
  • City view
  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Slumber

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 161 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Accessible Balcony

  • City view
  • 205 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
50 James Street, Perth, WA, 6003

What's nearby

  • Art Gallery of Western Australia - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Western Australian Museum - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Hay Street Mall - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • RAC Arena - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Elizabeth Quay - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Perth Airport (PER) - 14 min drive
  • Perth Underground Station - 4 min walk
  • Perth Station - 6 min walk
  • Perth McIver Station - 9 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Brass Monkey Hotel - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪PICA Bar - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪U&I Cafe - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Sauma - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Connections Nightclub - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Alex Hotel

  • Alex Hotel features a rooftop terrace and puts you just steps from Yagan Square. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out Shadow Wine Bar & Dining, which serves Modern European cuisine and is open for lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a snack bar/deli, and a terrace. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 74 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The property charges 3.95 percent for credit card payments
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (7 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Offsite parking within 33 ft (AUD 26 per day)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Water dispenser

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Beach towels

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Dining

Shadow Wine Bar & Dining - This restaurant specializes in Modern European cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open select days.
Onsite venue #2 - This café specializes in local cuisine and serves breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately AUD 30 for adults and AUD 15 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Credit card charges are subject to an extra charge of 3.95 percent

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs AUD 26 per day (33 ft away)

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

Also known as

Alex Hotel Perth
Alex Hotel
Alex Perth
Alex Hotel Hotel
Alex Hotel Perth
Alex Hotel Hotel Perth

Frequently asked questions

Does Alex Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Alex Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Alex Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Alex Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Alex Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Crown Perth (6-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Alex Hotel and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking.

Are there restaurants at or near Alex Hotel?

Yes, Shadow Wine Bar & Dining offers Modern European cuisine.

What's the area around Alex Hotel like?

Alex Hotel is in Perth City Centre, a short 4-minute walk from Perth Underground Station and 12 minutes' walk from RAC Arena.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Alex Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel's restaurant and nearby eateries offer a wide variety of options with great food and drinks. (18 reviews)
  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious, plentiful, and excellent with a variety of options. (29 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Breakfast
Location
Refrigerator
Cities
Ambience
Bar
Restaurant
Food

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely small hotel in vibrant part of Perth. Rooms are small but fine for short stay. Lovely staff. Mezzanine level has coffee, tea available all day. Only short walk to city centre and train station.
Gary, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Located right in the city. Friendly staff, close to library car park
Wayne, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel is in very good location, close to train station and dining area. Rooms are simple and comfortable. Breakfast was different - if someone is meat lover may be disappointed but was fresh and well presented.
Binkowski, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Properly is located in a good place close to public transport and food shops great location
Nicolette, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Irish mid 30s stayed here while visiting my brother in Perth. Place was nice and clean. Nice ambience when you walk in. Bed was comfortable, lovely shower. Location was very central. Id stay here again
Shane, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

A great stay. Post modern with a contemporary chic feel and a comfy bed, which enabled a restful sleep. A quality hotel in the heart of Northbridge. We will likely return again. Thanks.
Russell, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

After a flight from Auckland to Perth, then a seamless transition into the train to the city, followed by a short walk from the railway station we were warmly welcomed to the Alex and checked in to our room for two nights en route to a cruise from Fremantle. We enjoyed the comfy bed and small hotel vibe and found the location perfect. A glass of free bubbles on our second night was appreciated (due to Silver Status) and also the bottles of locally filtered ice cold water to take to our room. Bar and reception staff were friendly. I’d recommend this to others.
Julianne, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Close to everything. Room was small and glass door to bathroom a negative.
Dilva, 5-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Good location. Would be helpful to receive parking advice including cost.
Lynn, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The location, staff, and everything about the Alex Hotel was perfect. Only negative factor was the nearby bar with live band playing late into the night. The hotel did provide earplugs.
Beverly, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, and a wonderful stay!
KATHRYN, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

♥️Big love to @thealexhotel in Northbridge Perth. I’m done with 5 star ⭐️ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ hotels and synthetic lobby fragrances hello allergies 🤧 this lil gem is a mighty hospo force combining inner city convenience and a minimal industrial energy. Stay here because it’s a vibe skip the checkin queues and snack on an anaconda or 2 at check in. Highly recommended.
Renay, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location
Andre, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Convenient location, lovely hotel all round.
Jarvis, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Informal, relaxed atmosphere - enjoyed the our meal at your new linked restaurant, Shadow.
Mo, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable hotel, good location near train station
Jan, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great boutique hotel in really convenient location
Peter, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I had a great stay. Relatively quiet despite being close to the hustle and bustle of the city and bars; centrally located; easy in and out; and the rooms were small but well stocked. Close to tons of food and entertainment options. Will definitely be choosing Alex Hotel first if a need arises to repeat my visit.
Kristopher, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Some comfortable hangout areas. Personality with decorating. Cleaning folks were were great. Desk staff not engaging or friendly. Noisy from 11-1 am (at least in my room).
Kimberley, 5-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

interesting arrangement of communal areas for residents to access Tea & Coffee stuff, but it seems to work well. very clear and organised. great location. Excellent boutique hotel
Stuart, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Clean (but smaller than expected) room, staff friendly, and allowed me to store bags for the day while I attended a conference. Access to parking at State Library was very handy. Very "hipster" area with lots of eating opportunities around.
Cherith, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

An ok overnight in town. Room minimalistic and sharp essential oils smell pervaded. Commercial carpet in room. City view thru a grill. Extra charge for FW for breakfast and extra charge for breakfast. Very convenient location for East Perth meetings etc
Alison Linda, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location and great little hotel!
Daniel, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

What a chilled lovely place to stay do close to the CBD. We were looked after by excellent staff. Room comfortable snd breakfast plentiful. . Help yourself to tea and coffee 24/7. Staff at reception 24/7. Lobby bar lovely. Rooftop bar is ok but most cocktails are from a tin. The Shadow restaurant next door does great cocktails and is owed by the same people.
Tina, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Birthday retreat

Very clean non fussy excellent location
michael, 2-night trip