Villa Alberici

Guesthouse convenient to Vatican Museums

Choose dates to view prices

Villa Alberici features a rooftop terrace and puts you just a 5-minute drive from Campo de' Fiori and Piazza Navona. Free perks include WiFi and buffet breakfast daily between 7:30 AM and 9:30 AM. Also, St. Peter's Basilica and St. Peter's Square are just a 5-minute drive away.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Airport shuttle
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Communal living room
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Wedding services
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Digital TV service
  • Limited onsite parking
  • Free toiletries

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Comfort Double Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Single Room, Terrace, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed

Comfort Double Room, Refrigerator, Garden View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Studio Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Garden View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 King Beds

Exclusive Double Room, Refrigerator, Garden View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Single Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed

Deluxe Studio Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Ground Floor

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds

Comfort Double Room, Ground Floor

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Double Room, Terrace, Garden View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Suite, Ground Floor

  • Garden view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 2 Large Twin Sofa Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Via di Villa Alberici, Rome, RM, 00165

What's nearby

  • Governor's Palace of the Vatican City State - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • St. Peter's Basilica - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Sistine Chapel - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Vatican Museums - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • St. Peter's Square - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Fiumicino - Leonardo da Vinci Intl. Airport (FCO) - 33 min drive
  • Ciampino Airport (CIA) - 45 min drive
  • Rome San Pietro Station - 15 min walk
  • Rome Valle Aurelia Station - 15 min walk
  • Rome Appiano Station - 29 min walk
  • Valle Aurelia Station - 15 min walk
  • Cipro Station - 16 min walk
  • Baldo degli Ubaldi Station - 17 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Bono Bottega Nostrana - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Osteria Pizzeria Come Va - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Ristorante pizzeria Al cupolone - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Golden Bistrot - ‬11 min walk

About this property

Villa Alberici

  • Villa Alberici features a rooftop terrace and puts you just a 5-minute drive from Campo de' Fiori and Piazza Navona. Free perks include WiFi and buffet breakfast daily between 7:30 AM and 9:30 AM. Also, St. Peter's Basilica and St. Peter's Square are just a 5-minute drive away.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 11 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Onsite parking available only on request
    • Onsite parking limited
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours)*

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–9:30 AM
  • Shared microwave

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Rooftop terrace
  • Garden
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Communal living room
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Banquet hall
  • Reception hall
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch Smart TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Yard

Freshen up

  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 50+ Mbps)

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Mobile key entry
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 7.00 per person, per night, up to 10 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 10 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of EUR 80 per vehicle (one-way, maximum occupancy 7)

Children & extra beds

  • Airport shuttle for children between the ages of 1 and 10 costs EUR 6 (one-way)
  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Parking

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve onsite parking

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Property Registration Number IT058091B4ZSLXYE9C

Also known as

Villa Alberici Rome
Villa Alberici Guesthouse
Villa Alberici Guesthouse Rome

Frequently asked questions

Does Villa Alberici offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Villa Alberici does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Villa Alberici?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Villa Alberici?

Yes. Parking spots may be limited.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Villa Alberici?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is EUR 80 per vehicle one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Villa Alberici?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at Villa Alberici and nearby?

Villa Alberici has a garden.

Does Villa Alberici have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a yard.

What's the area around Villa Alberici like?

Villa Alberici is a short 17-minute walk from Vatican Museums and 19 minutes' walk from St. Peter's Basilica.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Villa Alberici Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was a highlight with a delicious spread of fresh Italian specialties, including made-to-order eggs and no extra charge. (9 reviews)
  • The breakfast was delicious and prepared with great care, offering a variety of high-quality food and beverages. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We were welcomed very kindly. It is beautiful old Medici manor filled with antiques, beautiful room and grounds. We loved our stay and wished we could have stayed longer!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent everything especially the staff!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The breakfast option includes outdoor landscaped beauty. Close walk to the Vatican. I really enjoyed my stay.
Beautiful grounds
Room for solo traveler
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

What a great location for families. If you have kids with you. This place must stay. Large garden for them, feeding fish, historic location. Brand new rooms and amazing breakfast ! Very friendly staff for sure !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful historic villa with a calm garden. We really enjoyed our stay and were taken well care of by the helpful staff. Great place to rest after sightseeing the busy city. There is a bus near the hotel taking you right to the city center. Highly recommended!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing property with a fantastic garden and amazing hosts. Close to Vatican and to public transport, and by the way bus 46 is very useful if you want to travel to wonders of Rome. Definitely will coming back with pleasure.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Anna was super kind and supportive! We love the Vila and its historical magic!! ❤️
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had the best time at Villa Albercini. It’s a very special place with an amazing history, located close to the Vatican. The rooms were exceptionally clean and beautifully decorated. The breakfast room felt like dining in the 15th century. I can’t thank Anna and the owner of the property enough for making our stay so memorable and special. We will never forget Rome and Villa Albercini.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was such an amazing stay. Anna and all the staff were so wonderful. Everyone was friendly and hospitable. Made us feel so welcome like family. Anna helped sat with us and showed us everywhere to go and was beyond helpful in every way. The property is beautiful. The breakfast was so good and fresh. I would definitely recommend this property. We would love to stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfection!❤️

Our stay was absolute perfection! From the warm welcome and tour of this Historic property, to the gorgeous and spacious suite, to the delicious breakfasts, great information about how to get around Rome, and so much more!! We could not have asked for a better firet 3 days in Italy, and we will be back on our return to Rome!❤️
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property gives you the impression to get back in time which is quite magical. Make sure to ask the owners about the rooms some are smaller than others.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This property is a 16th century villa that is absolutely amazing! Ana was a fabulous hostess who took the time to share the villa’s intriguing history with us. Breakfast was extraordinary with cooked-to-order eggs, a variety of hams, cheeses, fruit and pastries. I’d go back tomorrow if I could. Don’t miss this place if you go to Rome!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This lovely villa had everything you need for a successful trip to Rome! The villa was clean and decorated with so many historic pieces! Exploring the history that this building and property has is amazing! The staff and welcoming and warm. They guided us around the property and told us stories from the past. The food was great, the gardens were beautiful and we left there feeling like royalty! Lovely accommodation! We would recommend it to anyone staying in Rome. Its proximity to the city centre is amazing and it’s so close to Vatican City! You can almost see the Pope eating dinner! We can say so many positive things about this hotel! We loved it!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We were staying in Rome for 1 night. We came in from Maiori, Almafi Coast. We wished we had more time. Think of the movie “Under the Tuscan Sun”. This is a real villa! Romantic, enchanting, beautiful! With so much history behind the location. We stayed in a room that had original 16th century ceiling. Work of art! Anna was great! Made us feel so welcomed. Near the Vatican! 12 min walk. You will not be disappointed!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I don't write many reviews about places I've stayed in, but Villa Alberici blew me away! The photos will never amount to what you see in person. So much detail and history. for what it's worth, I believe it was reasonably priced when you see what you're staying in. Keep in mind they try their hardest to preserve the history and structure, so you will have to carry your bags up the stairs, but it was absolutely WORTH IT. Get there a bit earlier than check in time. The host will give a full tour and history lesson on the area. It will not disappoint. Our host was Anna and she was fantastic!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Villa Alberici is sensational. It’s a small group of beautiful Renaissance buildings, charming and wonderfully decorated rooms and a lovely, large garden. It’s elegant and luxurious but thanks to the owners, it also feels like home. Anna greeted us like old friends and was amazingly helpful with showing us around and giving great advice on how to get anywhere we wanted in Rome and making suggestions for other things to do. It was like visiting your favourite cousin in her spectacular home, who is eager to make your visit as perfect as it can be. Our room was immaculate and stunning, with chandeliers (!), beautiful ceilings and nice bathrooms; breakfasts are varied, delicious and generous; the garden is a peaceful oasis in busy Rome; buses are three minutes walk away and easy to catch to the Vatican and St Peter’s (five minutes ride - or fifteen minutes walk) and the centre of Rome (Colosseum, Forum, Piazza Navona etc) (less than twenty minutes ride); and a wonderful restaurant is a few minutes walk away. Breathtaking all round.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ver nice and clean property and location is close to Vatican and surrounding sites. Staff are very friendly and accommodating.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely people and a wonderful experience at this historical abode.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It is a quiet gem in a busy city. You feel as if you have walked into your space for recharging the energy needed for the next day. Simply excellent
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean. We requested extra towels and TP and they obliged no hesitation. The breakfast was delicious in the morning and check in was easy and simple. The hotel is close to restaurants and convenience shops, as well as bus routes that are a quick ride into the city usually 30-40 min :). Would stay again next time I’m in Rome! Great stay for solo, friends or a couple looking for a romantic get away. The gardens onsite were also gorgeous and great spot to have a cup of tea or moment of peace.
Garden
More fish
Garden for tea
Steps
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The stay was exceptional. Anna and co are such wonderful hosts.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a great welcome experience upon our arrival. The young woman gave us excellent recommendations.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This property is definitely a hidden gem! The staff, especially Anna is truly amazing. The room is modest but extremely clean. Beds are comfy too! We stayed in the Cardinale room. Breakfast was a little limited with options. And the location is off of the beaten path so will spend slightly more with costs of Ubers. For the price, it’s amazing and I would stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The service was warm, inviting, and beautiful. I felt so welcomed and they were so accommodating. I would definitely stay here again and would highly recommend to all my friends and family. I look forward to visiting again. The property was beautiful and charming.