Hotel Schloss Lautrach

4.0 star property
Hotel with spa, near Swabian Farm Museum

Choose dates to view prices

Escape to Hotel Schloss Lautrach, a haven near Kronburg Castle where you can unwind in the garden or enjoy hiking/biking. Savor a free breakfast buffet, relax at the spa with a massage, and connect with high-speed WiFi.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Free use of bicycles
  • 14 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
  • Flat-panel TV
$154 nightly
The total price is $165
Jul 30 - Jul 31
Total with taxes and fees

Why we love this property

Business meets bliss
Fourteen meeting rooms and in-room desks boost productivity at this hotel. After work, rejuvenate with spa services, sauna, and steam room.
Gourmet dining options
This hotel features a restaurant and bar with special perks. Couples enjoy private dining and in-room champagne. Free buffet breakfast is served daily.
Spa and garden escape
This hotel features a full-service spa offering daily massages, a sauna, and a steam room. A garden creates a tranquil outdoor retreat.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Superior Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double or Twin Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Schloßstraße 1, Lautrach, BY, 87763

What's nearby

  • Iller - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Illerstrand - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Swabian Farm Museum - 16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Museum of Contemporary Art - Diether Kunerth - 31 min drive - 26.0 km
  • Ottobeuren Abbey - 31 min drive - 26.0 km

Getting around

  • Memmingen (FMM-Allgaeu) - 21 min drive
  • Aichstetten Station - 9 min drive
  • Marstetten-Aitrach Station - 10 min drive
  • Memmingen Station - 18 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Kohlenschieber - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Die Post Hotel + Gasthof - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Wirtshaus schwarzer Adler - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Museumsgasthof Gromerhof - ‬15 min walk

About this property

Hotel Schloss Lautrach

  • When you stay at Hotel Schloss Lautrach, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Swabian Farm Museum and Kronburg Castle. Guests can be pampered with massages at the spa and grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other features include a bar/lounge, a 24-hour fitness center, and free bike rentals.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 80 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free uncovered onsite self parking
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast 7:00 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Private dining
  • Private picnics

What to do

  • Archery
  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Pool table
  • Bicycle tour information
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • 14 meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Free bicycle rentals
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Full-service spa
  • Lockers available
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 35
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Stairway handrail height (inches): 37
  • Magnifying mirror
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • 1 stairs to reach property
  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 22-inch flat-screen TV

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi (speed of 50+ Mbps)
  • Free long-distance and local calls

Food and drink

  • Champagne service
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. Services include massages. The spa is equipped with a sauna and a steam room. The spa is open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 50 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 50 (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 25.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 20 per pet, per night

Parking

  • Parking height restrictions apply

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit, and outdoor lighting on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 4 stars.

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Schloss Lautrach offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Schloss Lautrach does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Schloss Lautrach?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 20 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Schloss Lautrach?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Schloss Lautrach?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge of EUR 50 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of EUR 50 (subject to availability).

What is there to do at Hotel Schloss Lautrach and nearby?

Have fun with onsite activities like archery, cycling, and hiking. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and enjoy other amenities such as a 24-hour fitness center and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Schloss Lautrach?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Hotel Schloss Lautrach like?

Hotel Schloss Lautrach is a short 14-minute walk from Swabian Farm Museum and 13 minutes' walk from Illerstrand.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Schloss Lautrach Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Parking is conveniently located and available for guests. (4 reviews)
  • Breakfast at this property offers a lovely spread and impressive culinary options. (5 reviews)
  • The restaurant at this property offers exceptional food and a pleasant dining experience. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Brilliant location, amazing food for breakfast, lunch and dinner…all impressive
Marc, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Beautiful hotel, feels like museum. Lovely spacious room, bed wasn’t the most comfortable- booked room with bigger bed, but not sure it really was bigger and very squeaky. Very nice breakfast. Would happily come back.
Izabela, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Just loved the property and history. Albert Einstein's memorabilia should be displayed properly.
Ami, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice and clean hotel. Very good breakfast, beautiful garden. Only minus was no AC
Anders, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel is beautiful! It has that old luxury feel. They did a great job with the renovation; everything looks new, but they respected the old buildings. Plus, parking is close by and free.
Christian, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Nice place to stay, but not a four star hotel, as the hotel claims. Rooms were simple, garden not very well kept, We had dinner at the hotel, we got an over cooked tuna, so not very impressed with the food. Breakfast was ok.
Jens, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

A charming and very atmospheric stay in a beautiful old castle, with plenty of history and character. The connection to Albert Einstein, who stayed here, adds an especially interesting touch to the place. Being an old castle, it also comes with a few authentic residents – including some impressively large castle spiders. Perhaps a little more atmosphere than we had bargained for! The only real disappointment was that there was no possibility to get anything to eat outside the set dinner service. Even a small selection of simple food or snacks would have been appreciated. Overall, a memorable and rather unique place to stay – history, character and a tiny touch of medieval wildlife included.
terje, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Thanks for the nice stay. No problem with the late arrival.
Nicolas, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very Good. Gym was limited
Alan, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

R
Ann, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hyggelig slotts hotell som kan anbefales!
Jan Helge, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Frukost ok Ingen möjlighet riktigt till en matbit eller öl/vin på kvällen Mer inkvartering på stället Ät innan du/ni kommer Det var bokat ett större sällskap på kvällen Handikapps anpassning inte bra Lugn läge
Peter, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Super frukost
Tarja, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Het ged was klein en stond vast in de hoek, waardoor je tegen de muur ligt. Hierdoor niet goed geslapen. Verder is accomedatie goed.
Henry, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Vi bokade spontant då vi var på genomresa. Bra med gratis parkering och en imponerande byggnad och trädgård/park. Det finns inga butiker eller restauranger i närområdet vad vi kunde se. Vi saknade kylskåp och AC på rummet och det var väldigt varmt. Känns som ett typiskt konferenshotell. Tråkigt rum med en äldre liten tv. Prisvärt boende men inte mer än det.
Per, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Et super flot slot/hotel med venlige personale samt en fantastisk placering i et naturområde. Vi giver et 10 tal til dette hotel.
Reza, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

étape pratique entre l’Autriche et la France
Yves, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Super spændende sted med en meget interessant historie.
Jess, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Schöne Anlage für ruhige Urlaubstage. Das historische Schloss und der große Park sind Highlights. Das Personal war freundlich und bemüht. Ansprechendes Frühstücksbuffet für einen guten Start in unseren Tag. Abends wurde auf der Terrasse bis 23 Uhr bewirtet. Ausreichende Parkplätze und insgesamt gutes Preis-Leistungsverhältnis für entspannte Urlaubstage.
Petra, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Grosse Auswahl an frischen Produkten beim Frühstück
Markus, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Personal sehr nett und freundlich. Frühstück sehr gut. Sauna ebenso. Einziger Wermutstropfen - die Renovierung des Schlosses. Wenn ich in einem Schloss bin erwarte ich am liebsten eine altertümliche Atmosphäre oder auch mal Partziell ein wenig moderne Akzente welche das alte aufgreifen, aber leider hat das Schloss seinen Flair verloren.
Holger, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hyggeligt, rent og godt
Henrik, 1-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Meget venligt personale; gode muligheder for opladning af elbiler. Okay værelse men meget lille seng. Maden i hotellets restaurant var okay men heller ikke bedre
Jacob, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Ein schickes und gut geführtes Hotel in einer tollen Umgebung
Markus, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

schönes Schlosshotel in ruhiger Umgebung
Jan, 1-night trip