Comfort Suites Grand Island South

2.5 star property
Hotel with indoor pool, near Nebraska State Fair Grounds

Choose dates to view prices

In the heart of town, Comfort Suites offers a warm welcome with continental breakfast and a manager's reception. Relax in the indoor pool or stay on top of your fitness routine at the gym, while enjoying convenient amenities like laundry facilities and free WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Convenience store
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Conference space
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate sitting area
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
$110 nightly
The total price is $128
Aug 5 - Aug 6
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 541 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Single Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(31 reviews)
  • 348 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(36 reviews)
  • 396 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Efficiency, Upgrade)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Efficiency, Upgrade)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Sofa Bed and 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

1 King Bed, Suite, Nonsmoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
228 Lake Street, Grand Island, NE, 68803

What's nearby

  • Stuhr Museum of the Prairie Pioneer - 6 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Grand Island Tennis Center - 7 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Fonner Park - 7 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Nebraska State Fair Grounds - 9 min drive - 4.3 km
  • Grand Island Casino Resort at Fonner Park - 9 min drive - 4.3 km

Getting around

  • Grand Island, NE (GRI-Central Nebraska Regional) - 15 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Subway - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Casey's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Balz Sports Bar - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Comfort Suites Grand Island South

  • Comfort Suites Grand Island South puts you just a 5-minute drive from Nebraska State Fair Grounds. Guests can take a dip in the indoor pool or visit the fitness center for a workout. The helpful staff and breakfast get great marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 79 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 19
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 19
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast 6:00 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Free reception (select days)

Traveling with children

  • Grocery/convenience store

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space (372 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities

Facilities

  • Built in 2020
  • Fitness center
  • An indoor pool
  • Banquet hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch flat-screen TV

Home comfort

  • Heating (climate-controlled) and air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

What to enjoy

  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Policies

This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a smoke detector, a security system, and window guards on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Only bookings from non-local guests are accepted. Guests whose residence is within 29 mi (32 km) of the property will not be allowed to check in.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice).

Also known as

Comfort Suites Hotel
Comfort Suites Grand Island
Comfort Suites Hotel Grand Island

Frequently asked questions

Does Comfort Suites Grand Island South offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Comfort Suites Grand Island South does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Comfort Suites Grand Island South?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Comfort Suites Grand Island South?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Comfort Suites Grand Island South?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Comfort Suites Grand Island South?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Comfort Suites Grand Island South?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Grand Island Casino Resort at Fonner Park (5-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Comfort Suites Grand Island South and nearby?

Comfort Suites Grand Island South has an indoor pool and a fitness center.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Comfort Suites Grand Island South Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as very good, great, and outstanding with a good selection and variety of food items. (63 reviews)
  • The indoor pool and hot tub were wonderful and a great place for kids to have fun. (8 reviews)
  • The pool and hot tub were wonderful and great, providing a relaxing experience. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Breakfast
Bed
Family friendly
Restaurant
Shower
Bathroom
Coffee
Lobby

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Enjoyed our stay. Very clean inside and out. Good quiet location. Comfortable bed and breakfast was good and hot! Will stay again!
tom, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

My stay was great. The room was spotless. I had a really late check in, around 2 am, due to a flight delay. The front desk agent was very helpful and polite and got me through check-in quickly. Things were quiet, and it was a relaxing stay on my work trip. Highly recommend.
Aaron, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Room was exceptional! Bed was comfortable and bathroom was well appointed. Location was perfect for getting back on the Interstate. Nice Wal-Mart in the area.
Gary, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable and well maintained. Would stay here again.
Robert, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

My family and I love staying here. It was very clean, nice, and good location. The kids had fun swimming in the in-door pool. The rooms were spacious and clean. Nice bathroom and comfortable beds and pillows. It was a wonderful stay.
Kynzie, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean room and quiet property. King suite was very spacious. Breakfast area big and good selection of food items. Plenty of parking. Pool and hot tub clean, however jets didn’t adjust at all when dial was turned on. Hall carpet and elevator floor needed to be cleaned.
Patty, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, room was clean and comfortable, good location for us for traveling
Dale, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room & great staff
gregory, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The breakfast was very good. The staff was very helpful & friendly.
John, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Property was convenient for our trip and was a great place to stay. Clean and well maintained.
Rick, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was spotless lots of room and front desk got us all the extra bedding we needed the beds were super comfortable and breakfast was great overall if I was going back to grand island I’d definitely stay there again .
Teryn, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice accommodations. AC nice and cold.Breakfast was really good.
HEATHER, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We had very comfortable stay here. The room was spacious, the bathroom clean. Breakfast was very good. And the staff were very helpful.
ELENA, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The staff was nice, and the room was clean
Cindy, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff and management (Michael and Nicole) very clean room, good breakfast included. They let us park our moving truck in the back of the lot. We had a great stay!
Athina, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Good places to stay, good breakfast,bed was comfortable
Kevin, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Awesome property! Check-in was quick and easy. Front desk was very friendly and accommodating. Room was clean and spacious. Breakfast had all the options a family could want or need. The only inconvenience was that the side door lock needs to be reprogrammed so you can access using key from the outside.
Matthew, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean, and quiet, bed comfortable, shower hot!! Staff were great!!
Michelle, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay with the family
Ty, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, good staff
Klas, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The property was very clean with comfortable beds and great staff.
Theresa, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel was very clean and well kept. Staff was friendly and seemed happy to be there. Hotel is very close to shopping.
Paul, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great place. Very clean and quiet.
Kathleen, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Nice, well maintained hotel. Our room was clean and comfortable and the breakfast items good. The young man who checked us in was very pleasant and helpful.
Erica, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Healthy breakfast and easy safe parking Coffee available all the time!
Wendell, 2-night trip