Catalonia Berlin Mitte

4.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Industrial edge, quietly refined rooms

Public spaces bring an urban edge with exposed brick and ceiling pipes, setting a confident tone from the lobby onward. Upstairs, rooms keep the industrial-loft mood quietly stylish with light-gray floors, pale walls, and charcoal and black furnishings made for real rest. Breakfast lands with serious intent, thanks to a daily buffet that includes fresh fruit and eggs cooked to order.
VIP Access
  • Courtyard downtime

    Settle into the inner courtyard with bikes, colorful furniture, and plants.
  • Dining and drinks, covered

    Gastrobar Kunstwerk pairs a courtyard terrace with local and global flavors.
  • Mitte made easy

    Steps from Heinrich-Heine-Strasse U-Bahn, with Alexanderplatz two stops away.
$84 nightly
The total price is $96
Jul 28 - Jul 29
Total with taxes and fees

Amenities

  • Graffiti-strewn corridors by Berlin street artists
  • In-room massage services for private reset
  • Wellness area sauna after fitness room
  • Junior Suites with a specialized pillow menu
  • Pet-friendly stays on request, under 20 kg
  • Babysitting services can be arranged on request
These property details are summarized by AI

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Double Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(18 reviews)
  • 231 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Triple Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room Junior Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room Single Use

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 226 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room Single Use

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room Junior Suite (Single Use)

  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room Single Use

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room Single Use

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Köpenicker Str. 80-82, Berlin, BE, 10179

What's nearby

  • Berlin Cathedral - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Museum Island - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Alexanderplatz - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Berlin TV Tower - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Gendarmenmarkt - 20 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Berlin (BER-Brandenburg) - 32 min drive
  • Jannowitzbrücke Station - 7 min walk
  • Alexanderplatz Station - 19 min walk
  • Berlin East Station - 21 min walk
  • Heinrich-Heine-Strasse U-Bahn - 1 min walk
  • Markisches Museum U-Bahn - 6 min walk
  • Moritzplatz U-Bahn - 13 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Suppengrün - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪k.bap - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Ming Dynastie - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Dönerbox - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Mc Kebap - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Catalonia Berlin Mitte

  • Catalonia Berlin Mitte puts you just a 5-minute drive from Alexanderplatz and Potsdamer Platz. The coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot for a bite to eat, and after visiting the fitness center for a workout, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. A snack bar/deli and a terrace are other highlights. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Heinrich-Heine-Strasse U-Bahn is steps away and Markisches Museum U-Bahn is 6 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 131 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 1 total, up to 44 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 6:30 AM–10:30 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM–noon on weekends
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Water dispenser

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Computer station
  • Conference space (1292 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Fitness center
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Waste recycling policy
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Energy-saving switches
  • Water-efficient toilets only

Special features

Dining

Gastrobar Kunstwerk - Onsite bar. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-Certified Property
This property participates in Ecostars, a program that measures the property's impact on one or more of the following: environment, community, cultural-heritage, the local economy.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 8.025 percent will be charged

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 24 per person

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 30.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pet deposit: EUR 200 per stay
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 25 per pet, per night

Policies

This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Catalonia Berlin Mitte Hotel
Catalonia Berlin Mitte
Catalonia Berlin Mitte Hotel
Catalonia Berlin Mitte Berlin
Catalonia Berlin Mitte Hotel Berlin

Frequently asked questions

Does Catalonia Berlin Mitte offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Catalonia Berlin Mitte does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Catalonia Berlin Mitte?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total and maximum weight of 44 lbs per pet. There's a charge of EUR 25 per pet, per night, and there's also a deposit of EUR 200 per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Catalonia Berlin Mitte?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Catalonia Berlin Mitte and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the gym.

What's the area around Catalonia Berlin Mitte like?

Catalonia Berlin Mitte is in Mitte, a short 1-minute walk from Heinrich-Heine-Strasse U-Bahn and 18 minutes' walk from Alexanderplatz.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Catalonia Berlin Mitte Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was plentiful, varied, and delicious with many options available. (30 reviews)
  • The hotel offers a pleasant breakfast and a good selection of nearby restaurants. (9 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Location
Service staff
Breakfast
Bed
Shower
Lobby
Restaurant
Transportation
Amenities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Location accomodation and staff were all excellent, perfect place to enjoy your Berlin visit
John A, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Outstanding service. Amazing location. Beautiful hotel, fantastic room super spacious
Marco, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Good stay. Good location. A/c and the bathroom heater didn’t seem to work.
Keith, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

neighborhood was a little sketchy and there was limited restaurant options available. Zero traditional German cuisine restaurants in this area of town.
Raymond, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Great location, Clean hotel, We had humidity smell in the room so we needed to open the window everyday but everything was clean Hotel staff very helpful
Olivier, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Really good spot near the underground and opposite a bus stop. Walking distance to city centre and in a nice area. Hotel room really spacious and modern inside. Breakfast is worth booking before you go as it’s worth the money.
Luke, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great rooms, both spacious and modern. Breakfast options are fantastic complemented by super friendly service.
John Charles, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast buffet was very good but not included in cost of hotel.
Larry, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Reception staff were very helpful, great hotel, great location
Joanna, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

It was a little warm in the room at night. We opened the window a few times but eventually cigarette smoke wafted in and we had to keep closing it. One of the legs of our bed was breaking and was at an awkward angle so it sunk the bed a bit on one side. Overall it's a good property. Perhaps better suited to younger folks.
Ana, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Our favorite hotel in Berlin! We return every trip! Great location and amenities, friendly staff, artistic look.
Nima, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Pleasant lobby, friendly staff, nice large room quiet for catching some good rest after a day out in the city and traveling
Luca, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The Hotel that I recommend.

Good Hotel with very friendly staff. I liked may stay and will return back hopefully. The breakfast was a bit expensive.
Leili, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The location was perfect, not tourist area but short walk from the centre of town.
Christopher, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

rooms are comfortable, personal is very friendly, breakfast is great, good location in berlin
2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel with an amazing location. U8 line it's right next to it, and city center is walking distance. Excellent staff and really good, spacious rooms.
3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

nice hotel and the new superior whirlpool rooms are worth booking.
Steven, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very close to public transport and Museum Island!
Karen, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Convenient location within a minute walk to the underground station. Drinking water at the lobby and friendly staff made it an enjoyable stay.
Gozde, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel Catalonia and the receptionist saved us from City hotel Berlin east. Amazing hotel, fantastic services and amenities and very convenient location.
Zahra, 4-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Friendly, helpful and welcoming
Rob, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, and friendly staff. U station close by.
Patricia, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Fabulous hotel in a perfect location, close to transport links. We stayed for 3 nights and everything was great! All the staff were friendly, my room was clean and the bed bed super comfy! No complaints at all, would highly recommend 😃
Sharon, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel, very unique design and amenities. Beds are super comfortable, rooms are well equipped and the breakfast is it highest point. I will definitely come back!
Victor, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great time

The trip was excellent. It’s a great location close to public transport and food. Not too loud!
Margaret E, 3-night trip