MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino

Property class: 4.5

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Warm-lit glam above the Potomac

Golden, warm lighting plays off wood accents and soft colors, setting a confident, after-dark mood from lobby to lounge. Downstairs, a dramatic backlit bar creates its own little theater of conversation. When it is time to reset, suites pull in daylight through floor-to-ceiling windows, finished in light woods and earth tones.
  • Chef-led steakhouse nights

    Voltaggio Brothers serves modern steaks in an intimate, home-like setting.
  • Riverfront cantina energy

    Indoor-outdoor Diablo’s pairs Potomac views with DJs and margarita flights.
  • Seasonal Conservatory reveals

    A dedicated space transforms four times yearly with flora and decor.
$293 nightly
The total price is $346
Nov 5 - Nov 6
Total with taxes and fees

Amenities

  • Intimate level 2 outdoor pool backdrop
  • Pool deck whirlpool for post-swim unwinding
  • 27,000-square-foot spa with eleven rooms
  • Personalized spa scent ritual at check-in
  • Nine-venue food court with global picks
  • Over 4,800-car garage with EV chargers
These property details are summarized by AI

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Resort King

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(41 reviews)
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Resort Queen

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(21 reviews)
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Potomac King

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(27 reviews)
  • River view
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Potomac Queen

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(13 reviews)
  • River view
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Capital King

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Capital Queen

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Restore Capital King

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Restore Capital Queen

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 403 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
101 MGM National Avenue, Oxon Hill, MD, 20745

What's nearby

  • MGM National Harbor Casino - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • The Theater at MGM National Harbor - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Tanger Outlets - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Potomac River Waterfront Park - 1 min drive - 1.5 km
  • National Harbor Marina - 1 min drive - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA) - 24 min drive
  • College Park, MD (CGS) - 37 min drive
  • Washington Dulles Intl. Airport (IAD) - 44 min drive
  • Fort Meade, MD (FME-Tipton) - 47 min drive
  • Manassas, VA (MNZ-Manassas Regional) - 48 min drive
  • Gaithersburg, MD (GAI-Montgomery County Airpark) - 49 min drive
  • Alexandria Station - 7 min drive
  • Washington Union Station - 18 min drive
  • Lorton Station - 20 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Bellagio Patisserie - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Silver Diner - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Succotash - ‬3 min drive

About this property

MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino

  • MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino features a casino and puts you just steps from MGM National Harbor Casino. Guests can visit the spa to be pampered with deep-tissue massages, facials, or body scrubs, and Voltaggio Brothers, one of 13 restaurants, serves American cuisine and is open for dinner. Other highlights at this luxurious resort include 5 bars/lounges, a 24-hour fitness center, and a steam room. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 308 units

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (USD 15.00 per night)
    • Onsite valet parking (USD 45.00 per night)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • 13 restaurants
  • 5 bars/lounges
  • 2 coffee shops
  • 24-hour room service
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Shopping
  • Sportsbook

Working away

  • Business center
  • 7 meeting rooms
  • Conference center (16000 square feet of space)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Built in 2016
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Casino
  • Full-service spa
  • 200 casino gaming tables
  • 2200 casino slot machines
  • Casino VIP room
  • Steam room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch LCD TV
  • Premium cable channels
  • Pay movies

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Premium bedding
  • Free crib/infant bed

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

The onsite spa has 11 treatment rooms including rooms for couples. Services include deep-tissue massages, hot stone massages, sports massages, and Swedish massages. The spa is equipped with a sauna, a hot tub, and a steam room.

The spa is open daily. Guests under 18 years old are not allowed in the spa.

Dining

Voltaggio Brothers - This steakhouse specializes in American cuisine and serves dinner only. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open select days.
Ginger - This restaurant specializes in Asian cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Open daily.
Pappas Crabcakes - This restaurant specializes in seafood and serves lunch and dinner. Open daily.
TAP Sports Bar - This sports bar specializes in American cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Happy hour is offered. Open daily.
Osteria Costa - This restaurant specializes in Italian cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Open select days.

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: LEED - Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: USD 150.00 per accommodation, per day

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 28.62 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • Additional inclusions
    • Fitness center access
    • In-room bottled water
    • In-room coffee
    • Internet access (may be limited)
    • Phone calls (may be limited)

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 10 to 25 for adults, and USD 10 to 25 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Self parking costs USD 15.00 per night
  • Valet parking costs USD 45.00 per night
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM
  • The seasonal pool is open from May to September
  • Guests under 18 years old are not allowed in the spa
  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a smoke detector on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Union Pay
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Firearms are not permitted on the premises of this property, including within hotel rooms. If requested, safekeeping of properly registered firearms can be arranged.

Also known as

MGM National Harbor Resort Casino Oxon Hill
MGM National Harbor Casino Oxon Hill
MGM National Harbor Resort Casino
MGM National Harbor Casino Ox
Mgm National Harbor Oxon Hill
MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino Resort
MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino Oxon Hill
MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino Resort Oxon Hill

Frequently asked questions

Does MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino?

Yes. Self parking costs USD 15.00 per night. Valet parking costs USD 45.00 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino?

Yes, the 163000 square-foot casino features 2200 slot machines and 200 gaming tables. Sportsbook is offered.

What is there to do at MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino and nearby?

MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino has 5 bars, a casino, and a spa, as well as a seasonal outdoor pool and a 24-hour fitness center.

Are there restaurants at or near MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino?

Yes, there are 13 onsite restaurants, featuring American cuisine.

What's the area around MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino like?

MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino is in the heart of National Harbor, a short 1-minute walk from MGM National Harbor Casino and 2 minutes' walk from The Theater at MGM National Harbor.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The property offers a variety of excellent dining options with great food and service. (21 reviews)
  • The spa experience was very nice and provided a lovely relaxation. (3 reviews)
  • Parking was convenient and free, with some guests noting it as a major plus for their stay. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Casino
Restaurant
Food
Shower
View
Amenities
Ambience
Location

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room and restaurant selections were both great
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The man that checked us in for our stay was absolutely wonderful! Very friendly and informed us of everything that came with the stay, restaurant experience, and perks.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and nice room, good restaurants and bars
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Just love everything!!! Very good experience, I definitely coming back!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Check in was a bit tough since I didn't book directly through the hotel website, hindsight is 20/20. Overall beautiful hotel, very clean and modern. Great restaurants on site and perfect concert venue.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful place and convenient, close to shopping mall and safe area
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

First class stay from the moment I pulled into the valet until my in room checkout the room was spacious. The staff was exceptional. Highly recommend
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel stay was amazing, room was spacious amazing view, staff was friendly and accomodating, and restaraunts were A+.. Will def return again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent room & staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great room, nicely decorated interior areas, friendly staff, very active casino.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Spectacular room, friendly and courteous staff, nice variety of food options/restaurants, and a great location for proximity to the Tanger outlets. I would recommend this hotel for a pleasurable stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room great amenities
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great time , staff were pleasant. Nice area view and great experience for our first-time. Definitely will come back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room friendly staff and lots of slots :-)
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean, but not enough USB Ports for phone. Casino was very lively. Wish they had free breakfast. The theatre was great for Aaron Lewis Concert, bars were great. Location to National Harbor and Navy Yard is awesome
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful Property! Room was large and spotless. Very Nice Restaurants and Casino. Friendly Staff!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Eye noce hotel and pleasant nd friendly staff.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great hotel. Wonderful staff!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We had a fantastic time on our trip. The only issue I had was the fact that the mini fridges come virtually unusable because they’re stocked completely full and I feel like you get charged for just looking at the items. They do offer an alternative if you need a real fridge for yourselves, but we were only staying one night so it was more of a hassle than it was worth to switch it out. Outside of that it was clean, the shower stalls are weird, and the staff is super friendly. We will definitely stay here the next time we are in town!
Verified review

6/10 Good

We appreciated the elaborate fountain and display on the main floor. The staff was excellent. The food and service at the restaurant Ginger was on point. However, our first disappointment was access to charging our EV through the valet. It’s not possible. The second disappointment was access to the casino from our room. Having to leave the casino and go through security each time instead of having direct access through an elevator. The last disappointment was the bed,the mattress specifically which was awful and should be replaced. We stayed there mainly for the casino.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was pleasant. Great hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel is amazing and service was excellent.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful place to enjoy a concert and casino. Hotel staff was very friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms is spotless and amazing
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything! Customer service was great. Housekeeping does a wonderful job and the amenities were wonderful!! Thoroughly enjoyed myself and will return again!