Travel to Cuba by U.S. based travelers is subject to certain restrictions of the U.S. Government. Please see our site for more details.
All hotels in Camaguey, Cuba
1 room, 2 adults
You can collect® Rewards nights here

GRAN HOTEL managed by Meliá, Camaguey

3-star3 stars
No. 67 Entre Plaza de la Solidaridad y General Gómez, CamagueyCamagueyCuba, 800-491-6126

3-star hotel in Camaguey with indoor pool, restaurant
  • Free parking

GRAN HOTEL managed by Meliá, Camaguey

Hotel Info: 866-539-8117

  • Double Room
  • Single Room
  • Double Room
  • Single Room
  • Basic Double Room
  • Junior Suite, Balcony
  • Standard Double Room
  • Standard Double Room, Balcony

At a glance

Key facts

Hotel size

  • This hotel has 72 rooms
  • This hotel is arranged over 4 floors

Required at check in

  • Cash deposit required

  • Government-issued photo ID required

Travelling with others


  • No cribs (infant beds)


  • Wired Internet access in public areas *



  • Free self parking
* See small print for additional details or extra charges

In the hotel

Food and drink
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop/café
  • Poolside bar
  • Room service
Things to do
  • Indoor pool
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Year Built 1939
  • Elevator/lift
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Television in common areas

In the room

Home comforts
  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
Freshen up
  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub only
Be entertained
  • TV
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

GRAN HOTEL managed by Meliá, Camaguey’s small print

Also known as

  • Gran Hotel Camaguey
  • Gran Camaguey


This property accepts cash only for all onsite purchases, including incidentals. For more details, please contact the office using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.

Optional extras

Safes in guestrooms can be used for an extra charge

Wired Internet access is available in public areas for an extra charge

We have included all charges provided to us by this hotel. However, charges can vary, for example, based on length of stay or the room you book.

What’s around GRAN HOTEL managed by Meliá, Camaguey


  • Union de Escritores y Artistas Cultural Center - 7 min walk
  • Nicolas Guillen Birthplace - 9 min walk
  • Carmen Plaza - 10 min walk
  • San Cristo del Buen Viaje Church - 13 min walk
  • Casa Natal del Mayor - 2.7 mi / 4.4 km

Getting around

  • Free self parking

GRAN HOTEL managed by Meliá, Camaguey

Is the description of this hotel not correct? Tell us

Visiting Cuba

If you are a U.S. citizen, a permanent U.S. resident, or your trip to Cuba involves travel from the U.S., you may only visit Cuba for one of these twelve approved reasons.

1. Family visits

2. Official business of the U.S. government, foreign governments, and certain intergovernmental organizations

3. Journalistic activity

4. Professional research and professional meetings

5. Educational activities

6. Religious activities

7. Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other competitions, and exhibitions

8. Support for the Cuban people

9. Humanitarian projects

10. Activities of private foundations or research or educational institutes

11. Exportation, importation, or transmission of information or information materials

12. Certain export transactions that may be considered for authorization under existing regulations and guidelines.