MacEwan University Residence

Property class: 2
City-center hotel within easy reach of Rogers Place

Choose dates to view prices

In downtown Edmonton, MacEwan University Residence offers a unique blend of art and activity. Visit the on-site art gallery, get moving at the gym or unwind in the steam room. With nearby outdoor pool access and high-speed WiFi, this hotel is perfect for those seeking relaxation and connection.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Gym
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (11)

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • Fitness center
  • Steam room
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • TV in a common area

Feel at home (5)

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited housekeeping
  • Free self parking
  • Indoor pool
  • Free toiletries

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Private Bathroom

  • 279 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Design Double Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Private Bathroom

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Economy Studio, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking, Private Bathroom

  • 204 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Economy Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Private Bathroom

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 410 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Economy Suite, 4 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, 2 Bathrooms

  • 900 sq ft
  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 4 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Design Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Private Bathroom

  • 279 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 410 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 204 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 410 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
11050 104 Avenue NW, Edmonton, AB, T5K 2Y9

What's nearby

  • MacEwan University - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Rogers Place - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Edmonton City Centre - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Alberta Legislature Building - 3 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Kingsway Mall - 3 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Edmonton Intl. Airport (YEG) - 33 min drive
  • Avonmore Station - 9 min drive
  • Edmonton Station - 11 min drive
  • MacEwan Station - 13 min walk
  • Corona Station - 14 min walk
  • Government Centre Station - 15 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬4 min walk
  • O2's Jasper Ave
  • ‪Bean Around The World - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Denny's - ‬5 min walk
  • The Pint Public House

About this property

MacEwan University Residence

  • At MacEwan University Residence, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Rogers Place and Kingsway Mall. Guests can enjoy the fitness center, and cross-country skiing, downhill skiing, and snowboarding are nearby. Also, Art Gallery of Alberta and Royal Alberta Museum are just a 5-minute drive away. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: MacEwan Station is 13 minutes and Corona Station is 14 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 350 rooms
    • Arranged over 13 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests arriving outside of regular check-in hours or on the weekend can use the buzzer for the front desk in the vestibule for check-in assistance.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free covered onsite self parking
    • Onsite RV/bus/truck parking (fees apply)
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)
    • No alcohol served onsite

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Shared microwave

What to do

  • Fitness classes
  • Access to nearby indoor pool
  • Free use of nearby fitness center
  • Downhill skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2005
  • ATM/banking
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness center
  • Art gallery on site
  • Steam room

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Portable fan
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi and wired internet

More

  • Housekeeping once per stay

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between August 15 and May 15.

Parking

  • RV/bus/truck parking is available for an extra charge
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property does not have elevators.
Long-term renters welcome.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a smoke detector and window guards on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

MacEwan University Residence Edmonton
MacEwan University Residence
MacEwan University Edmonton
MacEwan University Residence Hostel Edmonton
MacEwan University Residence Hostel
MacEwan University Residence Hotel Edmonton
MacEwan University Residence Hotel
Macewan University Edmonton
MacEwan University Residence Hotel
MacEwan University Residence Edmonton
MacEwan University Residence Hotel Edmonton

Frequently asked questions

Is MacEwan University Residence currently open?

The property is closed between August 15 and May 15.

Does MacEwan University Residence offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, MacEwan University Residence does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at MacEwan University Residence?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at MacEwan University Residence?

Yes, there's free self parking. RV/bus/truck parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at MacEwan University Residence?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

Is there an onsite casino at MacEwan University Residence?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Grand Villa Casino (14-min walk) and PURE Casino Yellowhead (10-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at MacEwan University Residence and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities like cross-country skiing and snowboarding. Additional recreation onsite includes fitness classes. Enjoy amenities like a steam room and access to a nearby indoor pool.

What's the area around MacEwan University Residence like?

MacEwan University Residence is in North Central Edmonton, a short 13-minute walk from Rogers Place and 15 minutes' walk from Edmonton City Centre.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

MacEwan University Residence Reviews

7.2

Good

8.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

7.8

Staff & service

7.2

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff and clean rooms, prime location for visiting events in downtown Edmonton.
Sydney, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super impressed. Comfortable clean room. Excellent towels. Very safe & secure. Free parking and access to fitness centre. Excellent location. Will stay here again!
Kim, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Free parking close to everything. Inexpensive, nice staff, just a basic room but clean.
Tina Tuyen, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was decent and fairly quiet since it was the summer. The staff were nice and helpful. You will need to ask the front desk for amenities like hairdryer. The mattress was not that comfortable as it was really soft and the bed was squeeky. The bedsheets kept coming off as it's maybe too old so the elastic doesn't hold.
Siu, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Secure and clean

Very safe accommodations and Parking facility. Clean room and had a mini stover full fridge and microwave.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rooms were comfortable and staff were accommodating.
Preston, 14-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved the theme of the room! The room was very clean too.
2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I liked the location a lot. On Saturday and Sunday nights you can park on the street behind the university lots and not pay for parking. It is $15 per night to park in the university lots.
Jane, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

the decoration of the truly magnificent 1930 type room. We have no regrets.
1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was amazingly spacious and the beds were so comfortable. Be aware that if you need parking it is $15 a night. That would have been good to know beforehand.
Nadine, 2-night trip
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Bad service and not comfortable stay

Really bad customer service. Not happy
Anupur, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent customer service. Extremely friendly, welcoming and helpful upon check-in.
Jeff, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Will come again!

Was my fourth time back and it was great as always!
Natasha, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hidden Gem

Great experience beautiful view of the city at night
Tracy, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly. Good location downtown at an affordable price
1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Not a hotel at all!

No tv no phone no coffee pot Cement floor in room Way to hot in the room
Susan, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice clean place with basic room amenities. Great location! However, no AC. There are fans, but the room does get warm in the summertime.
5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really close to the Oilers & Rogers Place and lots of other stores, pubs and cafe’s within walking distance.
2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great for student families! Was perfect when moving my daughter in so she can begin her new journey as a college student!
1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Nothing is included even the parking you have to pay an extra
1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

this property is in a great location in Edmonton for those who are familiar with Edmonton's transit system. However; it is also within walking distance of many of the cities major attractions including the river valley.
7-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Well located and clean

Its well located if you need to be downtown and if all you want is a place to sleep. It also has a small kitchen. There is no TV or air conditioning, but they do provide a small fan.
2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was very nice and helpful and the room was very clean. Facility is located in a very convenient place within a walk in distance to big super market and drug store and everything. Also there are many Japanese restaurants including popular Ramen shop Tokiwa. Only thing that we were not happy was that the shower did not have hot water occasionally. But other than that, we stayed more than 2 weeks there and we would like to stay there again!!
15-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I liked the location. The rooms were serviced every 3 days is a great idea for one or two night visit.
14-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

We didnt like the beds they were very hard and pillows too
Kiran, 2-night trip