Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort

Property class: 2.5
Hotel with spa, near Sharpsteen Museum

Choose dates to view prices

Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort offers a serene retreat near Calistoga Visitors Center. Relax in the garden, rejuvenate with a massage and aromatherapy at the onsite spa, or take advantage of laundry facilities and free WiFi. Guests rave about this haven.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Full-service spa
  • Indoor pool and outdoor pool
  • Hot springs
  • Sauna
  • Hot tub
  • Business center
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Computer station
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Refrigerator
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
$343 nightly
The total price is $395
Aug 18 - Aug 19
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

7.8 out of 10
Good
(9 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 290 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, with Kitchen

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 325 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
1300 Washington St., Calistoga, CA, 94515

What's nearby

  • Calistoga Visitors Center - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Calistoga Hot Springs - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Palmer House - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Napa County Fairgrounds - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Calistoga Speedway - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Santa Rosa, CA (STS-Sonoma County) - 40 min drive
  • Oakland Intl. Airport (OAK) - 121 min drive
  • Santa Rosa Station - 39 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sterling Vineyards - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Buster's Southern BBQ - ‬8 min walk
  • Duckhorn Vineyards
  • ‪Solbar - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Calistoga Roastery - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort

  • You'll be in a fantastic location at Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort, just a 5-minute walk from Sharpsteen Museum and Calistoga Visitors Center. Guests can go for a morning swim in the outdoor pool, then visit the spa to be pampered with deep-tissue massages or aromatherapy. Other features include an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 60 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open Sunday - Thursday (8:00 AM - 8:00 PM) and Friday - Saturday (8:00 AM - 9:00 PM)
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 7:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Children (18 years old and younger) not allowed
    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Barbecue grills

What to do

  • Hot springs
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • Business center
  • Computer station

Services

  • Laundry facilities
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • An outdoor pool
  • An indoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Low-height counter/sink
  • Grab bar near toilet

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. Services include deep-tissue massages and massages. A variety of treatment therapies are provided, including aromatherapy. The spa is equipped with a mud bath. The spa is open daily. There are hot springs on site.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Cleaning fee: USD 5 per accommodation, per night (varies based on length of stay)

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8 AM to 10 PM

Policies

This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Guests 4 years old and under are not allowed in the swimming pool, spa tub, or inside the gated pool area.

Also known as

Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort Calistoga
Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort
Roman Spa Hot Springs Calistoga
Roman Spa Hot Springs
Roman Spa Hot Springs Hotel Calistoga
Roman Hotel Hot Springs
Roman Resort Hot Springs
Roman Hot Springs Calistoga
Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort Hotel
Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort Calistoga
Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort Hotel Calistoga

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort?

Yes, there's an indoor pool and an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Are pets allowed at Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there an onsite casino at Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Twin Pine Casino (24-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking. Additional recreation onsite includes hot springs. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and soothe your senses in the hot tub. Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort also has an outdoor pool and a sauna, as well as a picnic area and a garden.

What's the area around Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort like?

Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort is a short 4-minute walk from Calistoga Hot Springs and 2 minutes' walk from Napa River.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Roman Spa Hot Springs Resort Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.8

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Location
Flowers
Spa
Kitchen
Downtown
Hot springs
Air conditioning
Shopping

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great property, very centrally located (but off the main strip so quieter) and the free parking was great. The pools were definitely a highlight and our whole stay was relaxing and tranquil!
Christy, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Although the place is dated it’s very clean and has everything at your fingertips. The location is fabulous and the hot pools are so amazing. We loved it so much we extended our stay. Definitely will be back again soon.
Lynaya, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

There are many fabulous things about the Roman Spa. The landscaping is beautiful. Pool is heavenly, spa is wondeful.
Patrica, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff is friendly and helpful, the whole place is very clean. The pools are great! We had a room with a kitchen and that was nice. Also, lots of lovely areas to BBQ then eat outside. The gardens are lovely. All in all, a very nice, comfortable place to spend a couple of days.
Diane, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Gardens maintained very well and pool area was immaculate. yes room was just a bit dated
Owen, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The mineral pools are very clean, crystal clear. So soothing. Nice beds. Rooms very clean. All staff very nice, helpful
Sherrill, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great, clean, comfortable stay

What a great place to stay. Sadly we were in town for a funeral and just needed a quiet, relaxed, comfortable place for a few nights. While the buildings and rooms are a bit dated, Roman Spa staff were friendly and helpful, could walk to everything in town from the hotel, had amazing foot massages at the spa, pools were clean and heated, room was clean as can be with a kitchen that had everything needed to cook or to store leftovers from restaurants. The grounds were lovely and well maintained. We would absolutely stay here again.
Sally, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Enjoyed the thermal water. Only comment is the minerals on the edges of the pools. The water was clear but it would look better with the deposits removed from the pools.
Orval, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The property looked lovely. The staff was very polite. My shower plumbing was horrific there was a piercing whinning sound the entire time i had the shower on every time. My room was 167.
Michelle, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

The Spas are nice.

I was in a walker and they did not have an ADA room available for me. They did move me to the first floor. The room was crowded so it made it hard to move around. The spas are very nice. It was not crowded in December.
Larry, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall, this property was a bit dated and did remind us of a Best Western Motor Lodge circa 1975-1976. Having said that, however, this property was extremely clean and well maintained. All of the common areas were very well tended to and the landscaping was very good. Our room was spotless and the two larger mineral springs pools and the hot tub were really clean. The front desk was courteous and even allowed up to check in about 45 minutes early because our room was ready. If you are thinking of visiting this property, the main attraction is the hot spring pools, which were excellent. As other reviewers have pointed out, the Roman Spa Resort is only one block away from the main street in Calistoga and only about two blocks from a very decent grocery store. Overall, we enjoyed our stay here, but if I were asked at check out to put a fair price on our stay/experience, I would have told them about half of what we paid. In other words, this resort was unbelievably expensive for what it was and what it had to offer, but since it was a last second decision by us, we didn't have too many choices. If we were to visit Calistoga again, I would likely look for another option given the dated feeling of the property and the price tag.
kenneth, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Nothing special
Aleksey, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice spa. Very quiet. Rooms are very clean. Pool was really nice.
Kimberly, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great location
Gladys, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great relaxing time in Roman Spa Hot Springs.
Yuriy, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the beautiful gardens and patio areas. Friendly staff and relaxing atmosphere.
Maria, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love how welcoming the staffs are. The pool area was very relaxing. Very nice stay there.
kiet, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A lovely place

A lovely hotel, just off the Main Street of Calistoga, brilliant for walking to restaurants, shops etc. Room a bit dated but good value, the gardens and spa are amazing so well kept. A relaxing stay.
3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The grounds are a beautifully well thought out selection of lovely plantings that are very well cared for. They enhance the stay at this quiet spot. The staff were friendly and helpful, the rooms very comfortable.
Mary Beth, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A friendly, comfortable place whose pools are kept to a very high and satisfying standards. Staff seemed happy to work there.
Ellen, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A very relaxing and enjoyable experience.
Paula, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved the daffodils and the tulips. They were so gorgeous.
Susan, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Nice staff. Expensive for the condition- 70’s decor. Excellent location.
Sandra, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

tranquilty

this was centrally located so we could walk everwhere we wanted to go or just relax in the wonderful pools. very tranquil
Pamela, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great choice

Comfy beds, small full kitchen with large fridge, air conditioning, and lots of outside tables and chairs to relax in.
MOIRA, 2-night trip