Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Modern, brilliantly simple Moorhead base

Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area keeps things streamlined with modern rooms and functional workspaces, plus a fitness center for staying on routine. Mornings start with a complimentary continental breakfast, and there is an on-site sundries shop for snacks and drinks between plans. It is a convenient base for exploring the Fargo Moorhead area.
  • Breakfast made easy

    Complimentary continental breakfast keeps the morning moving before meetings or museums.
  • Gym, no excuses

    An on-site fitness center helps travelers stick with their workout routine on the road.
  • Museum-friendly location

    Quick access to the Rourke Art Museum and the Plains Art Museum nearby.
$87 nightly
The total price is $96
Nov 8 - Nov 9
Total with taxes and fees

Amenities

  • Microwave and mini-refrigerator in every suite
  • Flat-screen HDTV for easy wind-down time
  • Business center workspace for getting things done
  • Guest laundry machines for longer stays
  • Free parking with space for buses and trucks
  • Meeting room set up for up to 22
These property details are summarized by AI

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(31 reviews)
  • 192 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(18 reviews)
  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(30 reviews)
  • 264 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(11 reviews)
  • 325 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 264 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 264 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • 264 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(9 reviews)
  • 264 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
2915 12th Street South, Moorhead, MN, 56560

What's nearby

  • Rasmussen College Moorhead - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Lindenwood Park - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College - 1 min drive - 0.8 km
  • Concordia College - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Fargodome - 14 min drive - 9.3 km

Getting around

  • Hector Intl. Airport (FAR) - 15 min drive
  • Fargo Station - 14 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Papa Murphy's - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Jersey Mike's Subs - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Hornbacher's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬17 min walk

About this property

Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area

  • When you stay at Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Rasmussen College Moorhead and Minnesota State Community and Technical College. Guests can visit the fitness center for a workout, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and full breakfast daily between 6:00 AM and 9:00 AM. Also, Concordia College and Minnesota State University Moorhead are just a 5-minute drive away. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 71 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (17 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Free onsite RV/bus/truck parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle (available 24 hours)*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast 6:00 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 6:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Barbecue grills
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Grocery/convenience store

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting room
  • Conference space (205 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby

Facilities

  • Built in 2014
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fitness center

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Alarm clock
  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of USD 15.00 per room (one-way)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 10.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Cashless transactions are available.

Also known as

Microtel Inn Wyndham Fargo
Microtel Inn Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area
Microtel Wyndham Fargo
Microtel Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area
Microtel Inn Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area Hotel
Microtel Inn Wyndham Fargo Area Hotel
Microtel Inn Wyndham Fargo Area
Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area Hotel
Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area Moorhead

Frequently asked questions

Does Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area?

Yes, there's free self parking. Free RV/bus/truck parking is available.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is USD 15.00 per room one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-out and contactless check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Blue Wolf Casino (4-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the gym.

What's the area around Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area like?

Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area is located a short 3-minute walk from Rasmussen College Moorhead.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Microtel Inn & Suites By Wyndham Moorhead Fargo Area Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Free parking was a convenient and well-functioning amenity. (3 reviews)
  • Breakfast offered a good selection of hot and cold items in a decent size eating area. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Breakfast
Bed
Bathroom
Location
Desk
Booking
Cleanliness
Value

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel is great. Good location, reasonable pricing and very clean
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The bed was firm, the pillows firm and small and we only had one large towel in the bathroom It was clean and quiet
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean. Great experience!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Enjoyed my stay. Clean room and staff was nice. Would go back anytime.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rooms were clean and staff was friendly and helpful
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was.very clean. TV was hard to figure out. Great help from the front desk.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff were friendly. Breakfast wasn't great.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean hotel close to the airport and the University. Staff was helpful and friendly. Breakfast was pretty basic. Gym is pretty limited. Reasonable price for clean hotel.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast is plentiful and adequate, if basic. Room had all the amenities I could ask for, was clean and quiet. Staff were very nice. Good place to stay when passing through Fargo/ Moorhead.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice and comfortable place to stay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Convenient and overall good stay, Great breakfast.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good location and very friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was very clean
Verified review

8/10 Very good

If one person stays in the room, there are sufficient outlets. If 3 people stay, not so much. The hotel is very clean. The bed was not all that comfortable, but maybe it was me. There is not enough light in the room - just one between the beds and one over the window seat, which didn't do much good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, good breakfast!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice quiet hotel in comfortable area.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The check-in staff was so helpful. Great hotel - would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place, clean and well kept
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was nice, toilet rattled after being flushed and heating system was a little loud. Overall, the room was clean and comfortable.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean. Good breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice property, clean room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property is very clean, rooms and lobby. The staff are very friendly and helpful. Not a lot in walking distance, but right by the highway for easy access to the FM area. Our room was quiet and comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quiet and staff super nice and helpful
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, good coffee and breakfast. Amenities were nice.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall it was a great place. The ONLY THING that was disappointing is the hair dryers in the rooms. I have literally never seen such a small dryer with no power. It was smaller then my hand and there’s no way it would’ve dried my hair in less than 3 hours. It literally was like a kids toy hair dryer. I’m glad I looked at it before I washed my hair. But the nice lady at the front desk found a different/decent dryer and offered it to me but I didn’t have time at that point to wash and dry. I’ll stay there again but ladies… bring your own dryer!!