Entire home

A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages

Property class: 3.5
Port Angeles accommodations with kitchens and patios

Choose dates to view prices

At A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Olympic National Park Visitor Center. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, kayaking, and mountain biking. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden, and accommodations offer upscale features like fireplaces and jetted tubs.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Lounge area
  • Separate bedrooms

Main amenities (8)

  • 5 smoke-free accommodations
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Barbecue grills
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Kitchen
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Separate bedroom
  • Separate dining area
$457 nightly
The total price is $505
Oct 30 - Oct 31
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Room, Private Bathroom (Sweet Heart)

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, Private Bathroom (Morning Dove)

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, Private Bathroom (Whimsical Bear)

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room (Forest Romance)

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, Private Bathroom (Woodland Retreat)

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
1428 Dan Kelly Road, Port Angeles, WA, 98363

What's nearby

  • Salt Creek Recreation Area - 13 min drive - 17.2 km
  • Elwa River Casino - 14 min drive - 14.9 km
  • Port of Port Angeles - 15 min drive - 17.1 km
  • Crescent Beach - 16 min drive - 20.4 km
  • Lake Sutherland - 17 min drive - 23.9 km

Getting around

  • Port Angeles, WA (CLM-William R. Fairchild Intl.) - 13 min drive
  • Victoria, BC (YWH-Victoria Inner Harbour Seaplane Base) - 168 min drive
  • Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA) - 172 min drive
  • Port Angeles Bus Station - 16 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Higher Grounds Espresso And More - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Coffee Cottage - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Granny's Cafe - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Fairmount Motel & Restaurant - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪The Corner Caboose - ‬6 min drive

About this property

A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages

  • At A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Olympic National Park Visitor Center. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, kayaking, and mountain biking. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden, and accommodations offer upscale features like fireplaces and jetted tubs.

At a glance

Property size

    • 5 units
    • Arranged over 1 level

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-out available
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • No stag/bachelor or hen/bachelorette parties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Near the beach

Ski

  • Snow tubing, skiing lessons, and ski equipment rental shops nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot springs nearby

Internet

  • Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Family friendly

  • Free crib/infant bed

Kitchen

  • Refrigerator (full size)
  • Stovetop
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Toaster
  • Cookware/dishes/utensils

Bedrooms

  • Premium bedding
  • Bed sheets provided
  • Queen sofa bed

Bathrooms

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Jetted bathtub
  • Slippers
  • Hair dryer
  • Free toiletries
  • Bathrobes
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Dining room
  • Library

Entertainment

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV with satellite service
  • DVD player
  • Games

Outdoor areas

  • Furnished patio
  • Terrace
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washer/dryer

Work spaces

  • Desk

Climate control

  • Heating
  • Portable fan

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Luggage storage

Location highlights

  • In a rural location

Things to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Snowshoeing nearby
  • Surfing/body boarding nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Water skiing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector installed (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector installed (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 5 rooms
  • 1 floor
  • 5 buildings
  • Built in 2002
  • Individually decorated

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property.
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages B&B
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages B&B Port Angeles
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages Port Angeles
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages House Port Angeles
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages House
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages Port Angeles
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages House Port Angeles
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages Port Angeles
Port Angeles A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages Cottage
A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages Port Angeles
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages House
Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages
Cottage A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages Port Angeles
Cottage A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages
A Hidden Haven Water Garden Cottages
Hidden Haven Water Cottages
A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages Cottage
A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages Port Angeles
A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages Cottage Port Angeles

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages and nearby?

During the winter, enjoy nearby recreation like cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and return when the snow melts for hiking and kayaking. Additional recreation nearby includes hot springs. A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages also has a garden.

Does A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages have private hot tubs?

Yes, this cottage has a jetted bathtub.

Does A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages have a kitchen or kitchenette?

Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes a coffee maker, a toaster, and cookware.

Does A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, this cottage features a furnished patio.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

A Hidden Haven & Water Garden Cottages Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful!!

The cottage was clean and comfortable. We were a little out of the way to go to Port Angeles or Crescent Lake, but totally worth it. Very private and beautiful setting and the easiest check-in I have ever had.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

À fairy tale place, very kind owners
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Corner of Paradise.

The spot is fabulous, close to great hikes. The cottages are attractive, well kept. Welcome is warm.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful little cabins- cute themes (ours was Whimsical Bear). Beautiful property located near Salt Creek Recreational area and the east end of lake crescent. Full kitchen and outdoor grill. No AC but several fans available. The cabin next to us was pretty close- so not hugely private however we did not hear them at all and the patio area is on the opposite side so you couldn’t see anything but trees while sitting outside. Amazing star gazing (several skylights in the cabin).
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Deer and fish were such a great attraction!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Just stay here!

Hidden Haven is a hidden gem. I don't think I've ever stayed in a nicer cottage. Been to Port Angeles before, and this is definitely the best accomodation in the area. The grounds are beautiful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Alles war toll von Anfang bis Ende. Die Lage, die Ausstattung, das unkomplizierte check in und out alles perfekt
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This place was so wonderful! If you are looking for a peaceful quiet vacation. This is it! The cabin is very clean with all the modern amenities. We will definitely be going again. Highly recommend!!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Beautiful place!

Hidden Haven is a beautiful place, surrounded by trees and nature. Very silent, the cottages are cozy, clean, very nice. Great place to stay at, will definitively come back!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Expérience idyllique au sein de cet établissement: au coeur de la forêt, très calme, cottage charmant et très équipé... L'endroit parfait pour découvrir Olympic NP!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Labor Day with my 29 year old son.

I traveled from California to take a workshop at Sitka near Otis, Oregon. I fell in love with that area. My time in Olympic National Park was with my son whom lives in Olympia. Hidden Haven is easy to find, quiet, and very clean. We were very comfortable there. Port Angeles isn't far to go for food. We hikes Hurricane Ridge one day and spent time at Lake Crescent, hiking and eating the next. We took the long way back to Olympia stopping in La Push to walk the BEAUTIFUL beaches. Amazing beauty everywhere!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

a gem of a place

We spent two days in the Bird Song Suite. The room and common areas were wonderful- clean and attractive and comfortable. The grounds around are beautiful. The host, Chris, was very friendly and accommodating. We would recommend this place to anyone planning to stay in OLympic National Park. There is no dining on site, but coffee and cookies are out. It's only a 6 minute drive to Port Angeles to eat.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hidden Pacific Northwest Wonderland

We loved our stay at Hidden Haven in Whimisical Bear Cottage. We also loved the nature trail through the giant ferns and trees. The owners have created a beautiful wonderland of water features and brilliant flowers. The location was perfect for exploring the Olympic National Forest. It was very convenient for our ferry trip to Victoria and enjoying restaurants in Port Angeles. The weather in July was cool, dry, and no mosquitoes, a wonderful change from our summer weather at home in the South! Our hosts were so helpful, giving us excellent suggestions about places to see and restaurants. We used their website information to plan each days' exploration and we had a wonderful vacation and we have amazing pictures to relive our vacation!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A Hidden Haven is a Hidden Gem

Chris and Jodi have a true paradise hidden away in Port Angeles. Their property will immediately gain the love of anyone looking for a relaxing place to spend some time away from the rush of life these days. Lots of space, a beautiful pond full of trout and the pure silence we were seeking. The cottage we stayed in was perfectly laid out and felt like home as soon as we stepped inside. Dining options were plentiful in Port Angeles, maybe 15 or so minutes away...just check with Chris or Jodi for recommendations. The only minor issue was our cottage did not have access to the wireless (no connectivity)...not really an issue since the goal was to unplug however it would have been nice to check personal email in the evening. Be aware that there are additional charges for parties of more than 2 in a cottage and/or if you stay a single night...well worth the money in our opinion.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Very Enjoyable!

We arrived late, no problem! The cottage was beautiful. We had a great time.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Thanks for an enjoyable stay

Beautifully set. Spacious. Well equipped cottage. Friendly hosts. Outstanding water heater. Appropriately named.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

excellent

Perfect hideaway to celebrate our minimoon. We will definitely be back for a longer stay. Didn't have any of the food so we couldn't rate that.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful B&B near Olympic NP

We've stayed for two nights in November and really enjoyed the B&B. It's truely A Hidden Haven! Chris and Jodi made it a lovely place to stay. Nice secluded in the woods, with their own pet raindeer. When we will return to Olympic NP this will definitely be our place to stay!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Thanks!

What a beautiful place to spend two relaxing days. The cottage was great and they seem to try to provide everything you might need. Definitely a great destination! We did not order the gourmet breakfast but must tell you that the kitchen is well stocked for whatever you might bring to cook.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Geat place for a nice getaway!

Me and my wife went to Port Angeles for a weekend getaway and we stayed at one of the Hidden Haven cottages. I have to say the place is amazing, we were looking for a quiet and nice place to stay and this place was just fantastic. The hosts were extremely nice to us, took some time to chat with us which was nice. the cottages are of a good size and they are very private one from the other. The place was incredibly clean and very cozy. If you really want to get away from the city and spend some nice and quiet time to relax, this place if just great! The system forced me to set a rate for dinning, but we didn't go for the breakfast option so I can't really rate that part.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Peaceful and Relaxing Location

Hidden Haven is an absolutely beautiful and relaxing setting just outside of Port Angeles. The grounds are lovely, a combination of forest and manicured. The Morning Dove cottage where we stayed was extremely comfortable with all the amenities that we needed, plus more. The cottage is immaculately clean, not a speck of dust or cobweb anywhere. We enjoyed the outdoor deck and the spacious soaking tub in the bathroom. Both Jodi and Chris are extremely friendly and helpful. We would definitely stay here again - and for a longer visit. We felt this to be a very good value.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Everything I wanted...

Peaceful, warm, hospitable atmosphere. We will be back!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Sweetheart Cottage

The sweetheart cottage was a perfect getaway for our anniversary! Wish we could have stayed longer!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely alternative to motels on the Olympic Peninsula

We loved A Hidden Haven. Chris Jones was a wonderful host, and he not only offered us recommendations for beaches with tide pools but also loaned us several useful books about them. Our room (the Bird Song Suite) was very comfortable, and we felt like we had everything we needed--including access to a large collection of DVDs to watch in the evenings (we chose Twilight, since we'd just driven through the town of Forks). Above all, our baby daughter absolutely delighted in watching the reindeer and numerous beautiful fallow deer in A Hidden Haven's pasture. The whole experience was lovely.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

HIDDEN HEAVEN ON EARTH.

Fantastic. WOW. My wife and I are already planning a return to this great BB. Frank