Continental Porto Alegre

3.5 star property
Porto Alegre hotel with outdoor pool and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Located in the heart of Floresta, Hotel Continental Porto Alegre e Centro de Eventos offers a warm welcome with free full breakfast and a daily manager's reception. Guests can unwind by the outdoor pool, enjoy meals at one of two on-site restaurants, and stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • 24-hour business center
  • Conference center
  • Business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

For families (6)

  • Cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
$44 nightly
The total price is $46
Sep 11 - Sep 12
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Luxury Double Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Luxury Twin Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Deluxe Double Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room

  • 226 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Luxury Double Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(9 reviews)
  • 226 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Twin Room

  • 226 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Luxury Twin Room

  • 226 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room (Deluxe)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 226 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Twin Room (Deluxe)

  • City view
  • 226 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Largo Vespasiano Julio Veppo, 77, Centro, Porto Alegre, RS, 90035-040

What's nearby

  • Shopping Total - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Rua da Praia - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Porto Alegre Public Market - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Walk of Fame - 3 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Araujo Vianna Auditorium - 4 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Salgado Filho Intl. Airport (POA) - 10 min drive
  • Canoas Air Force Base (QNS) - 27 min drive
  • Aeromóvel Station - 13 min drive
  • Rodoviaria de Porto Alegre Station - 1 min walk
  • Rodoviaria Station - 5 min walk
  • Mercado Station - 19 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Vitraux - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Rodobar - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Ritter Hotel - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Lancheria Destaque - ‬2 min walk
  • Banchetti Grill

About this property

Continental Porto Alegre

  • Continental Porto Alegre puts you within a 10-minute drive of Consulate of the United States of America. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool or grab a bite to eat at Cacarola, which is one of 2 restaurants and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other features include a bar/lounge and a terrace. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Rodoviaria de Porto Alegre Station is steps away and Rodoviaria Station is 5 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 217 rooms
    • Arranged over 10 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (10 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (BRL 20.00 per night)
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast each morning 6:00 AM–10 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Free daily reception
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Pool table

Working away

  • 24-hour business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference center

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • On-site car rental
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1980
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LCD television
  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Premium bedding
  • Travel crib
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Dining

Cacarola - This restaurant serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Friday and Saturday:
  • Outdoor pool
The following facilities are closed on Saturday:
  • Outdoor pool

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for BRL 50.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for BRL 50.00 per night
  • Parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before traveling for more information.

Parking

  • Self parking costs BRL 20.00 per night
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club

Also known as

Continental Porto Alegre
Hotel Continental Porto Alegre
Hotel Continental Porto Alegre e Centro Eventos
Hotel Continental Porto Alegre Brazil
Hotel Continental e Centro Eventos
Continental Porto Alegre e Centro Eventos
Continental e Centro Eventos
Continental Porto Alegre by Samba Hotel
Continental Porto Alegre by Samba Porto Alegre
Hotel Continental Porto Alegre e Centro de Eventos
Continental Porto Alegre by Samba Hotel Porto Alegre

Frequently asked questions

Does Continental Porto Alegre offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Continental Porto Alegre does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Continental Porto Alegre?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Continental Porto Alegre?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Continental Porto Alegre?

Yes. Self parking costs BRL 20.00 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Continental Porto Alegre?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Continental Porto Alegre and nearby?

Continental Porto Alegre has an outdoor pool.

Are there restaurants at or near Continental Porto Alegre?

Yes, there are 2 onsite restaurants.

What's the area around Continental Porto Alegre like?

Continental Porto Alegre is in Floresta, a short 10-minute drive from Salgado Filho Intl. Airport (POA) and 13 minutes' walk from Holy House of Mercy Hospital.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Continental Porto Alegre Reviews

7.4

Good

7.2

Cleanliness

7.0

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

6.4

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Bus station
Service staff

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Parking area was ok overall. Breakfast was very good, two thumbs up. Staff are very friendly and helpful.
Volnei, 1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

The room booked was super luxury but the fourniture was old, dirty blanket, and there was mold in the bathroom. The front desk lady was not réceptive at all. The restaurant staff was kind.
NUBIA, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast very good
Rafael, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Located directly across the bus station, perfect for travelers. breakfast was ok and room was clean, but hotel is super old and desperate for renovations. Kind of scary inside the hotel at night.
Rogerio, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Parking was easy although charged seperately.
Allan, 1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

The room was not cleaned!
Jenniffer, 1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

The apartment smells musty, is very dirty, and full of dust mites. The carpet is at least 20 years old, with many cigarette burns and glitter from countless carnivals. The bathroom smells musty, and the shower grout looks like it has never been cleaned.
Marcello, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

ok
Ricardo, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

.
Josane, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quarto limpe e café da manhã muito bom. Estacionamento ao lado.
Claudio, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel com arquitetura mais clássica mas bem bonita, equipe da manhã muito receptiva, dois homens nos atenderam e foram super solícitos quando perguntamos se havia a possibilidade de alugarmos meia diária a mais, foram conferir -um por um- os quartos aptos a nos receber antecipadamente. Tem um amplo hall de entrada e espera, e os elevadores estão em excelentes condições.ad v Café da manhã excelente, com variedades de alimentos e um salão enorme com muitas mesas. As acomodações são mais antigas, algumas precisam de alguma reforma/manutenção, porém atendeu nossas necessidades e gostamos muito do banheiro, possui uma ótima rede de água aquecida para o banho, muito bom mesmo. Com certeza voltarei a me hospedar no Hotel, foi uma ótima experiência.
Natalia, 1-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

O café da manhã deixou a desejar, pouca variedade, ovo estava sem tempero, pão de queijo com gosto de ovo e queijo estava seco. Minha cama de casal na verdade tinha 2 colchões de solteiro unidos, o que gerava bastante desconforto para mim e minha esposa. Constava foto de uma academia na galeria, mas infelizmente ela não está ativa.
Artur, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Um dos pontos altos do hotel é a localização, só atravessar a rua e estar na rodoviária.
PAULO ROBERTO COUTO, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel limpo, bem localizado, bom café da manhã. O espaço da ducha bem pequeno, apertado, do mais superou as expectativas. Volto se preciso for.
Fábio, 2-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Algumas considerações sobre o hotel, o anúncio refere estacionamento gratuito, não é verdade, tem que pagar um estacionamento terceirizado que tem convênio com hotel, as instalações são antigas e necessitam de reparos, limpeza ineficiente com mofo no banheiro, cortinas, etc..., café da manhã é bem simples, mas até aí tudo bem, a recepção da chegada foi terrível, o horário para check-in é a partir das 14h, chegamos às 14:30h a reserva embora confirmada não havia quartos disponíveis, expliquei que estávamos sem dormir há mais de 24 horas que precisamos de uma acomodação, a recepção foi rude e falou que os hotéis na cidade estavam lotados se quiséssemos ficar por ali era só esperar, ou se não quiséssemos era só cancelar a reserva e tentar a sorte... não recomendo a ninguém...
Adriana, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Funcionários muito educados e prestativos, boa limpeza, café da manhã muito bom e quarto confortável, o ponto baixo é a localização, redondezas bastante perigosa o que impede de sair a pé do hotel, mas fácil de resolver chamando carros de aplicativos. Excelente custo-benefício, me hospedaria novamente.
Jeferson, 3-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hotel muito antigo, pelo preço tem muito melhores. Não voltaria.
Domingos, 1-night trip
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Instalações péssimas e atendido na recepção horrível
George, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A infraestrutura é antiga, mas de qualidade. O estacionamento que é pago, informação não elucidada no site.
Leandro, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Infelizmente a água quente do chuveiro funcionou só primeiro dia nos outros dias deixou a desejar.
Ze, 2-night trip
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Gosto muito da localização do hotel por ser do outro lado da rua da rodoviária, basta atravessar. A equipe é sempre muito prestativa e a estrutura do hotel é muito boa. No entanto, é complicado para quem vai a Porto Alegre a trabalho ou para estudo/concurso, porque simplesmente a internet não funciona. Hoje em dia acredito ser o mínimo que um hotel disponibilize aos seus hóspedes uma internet de qualidade.
Thiago Nery, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Os travesseiros estavam com mofo.
Priscilla, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Lo mas lindo de la estadia fue el desayuno y el personal.
Juan pablo, 1-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Razoável. Hotel mal conservado, limpeza deixa a desejar, ar condicionado não funcionou e estava muito sujo, os funcionarios são prestativos. Linda vista da piscina.
Caroline, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Localização boa, entrarei a rodoviária e com bastante variedade de comércio ao redor. Próximo a ponto turísticos de fácil acesso a pe, apessar de muito moradores de ruas próximos, a área é bem segura e com várias opções de transporte. Cama razoável. Tamanho do quarto bom. Box do banheiro bem pequeno. Hotel é bem antigo e precisa de umas reformas. Café da manhã muito fraco, tinha o básico do básico e nao vi reposição. Estacionamento pago a parte bem ao lado do hotel.
Jhefferson, 2-night trip