Best Western Plus South Coast Inn

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Garden courtyard downtime near Santa Barbara

Best Western Plus South Coast Inn plays up a garden-style vibe, with landscaped grounds and spacious patios that keep the stay feeling relaxed. Mornings start with a complimentary full hot breakfast buffet with eggs, pancakes, and fresh pastries. Between plans, the on-site 24-hour sundry shop makes it easy to grab snacks, drinks, and essentials anytime.
  • Courtyard pool breaks

    A landscaped courtyard centers on a year-round heated pool, hot tub, loungers, and ping-pong.
  • Easy airport and local rides

    Complimentary shuttle runs to Santa Barbara Airport plus UCSB, Goleta Beach, and local businesses.
  • Dining close by

    Walk to neighborhood restaurants and stores, with multiple full-service spots nearby for easy meals.
$197 nightly
The total price is $225
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Total with taxes and fees

Amenities

  • Fitness center with Peloton bike and treadmills
  • Rooms with microwave and mini-refrigerator
  • Pod-style coffee and tea maker in-room
  • Smart TV with video game capabilities
  • Electric car charging stations in the parking area
  • Guest laundry room for longer stays
These property details are summarized by AI

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (with Sofabed)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 500 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Walk-in Shower)

  • 600 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • 600 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Walk-in Shower;with Sofabed)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 500 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Walk-in Shower;with Sofabed)

  • 400 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave, Mountain View (with Sofabed)

  • Mountain view
  • 350 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave, Courtyard View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 349 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave, Courtyard View (with Sofabed)

  • 349 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave, Mountain View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 348 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
5620 Calle Real, Goleta, CA, 93117

What's nearby

  • Bowlero Santa Barbara - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Tabano Hollow Open Space - 3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Center for Urban Agriculture at Fairview Gardens - 5 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Santa Barbara County Courthouse - 12 min drive - 14.3 km
  • Santa Barbara Harbor - 12 min drive - 15.4 km

Getting around

  • Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA) - 9 min drive
  • Santa Ynez, CA (SQA) - 44 min drive
  • Goleta Station - 9 min drive
  • UC Santa Barbara Station - 11 min drive
  • Santa Barbara Station - 16 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Wendy's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Habit Burger Grill - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Best Western Plus South Coast Inn

  • At Best Western Plus South Coast Inn, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of University of California, Santa Barbara and Santa Barbara County Courthouse. For a bit of exercise, you can visit the fitness center or go for a swim in the outdoor pool. A hot tub and a garden are offered, and in-room conveniences include refrigerators and microwaves. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 121 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • Up to 4 children (18 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast 7:00 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Water dispenser

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Use of nearby fitness center
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Golf lessons nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby
  • Skydiving nearby

Working away

  • Business center
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Built in 1986
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness center
  • An outdoor pool
  • Hot tub

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch LCD TV
  • Premium cable channels
  • Netflix
  • Hulu
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Premium bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Free crib/infant bed

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Access via exterior corridors

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed seasonally each year. They will be closed from December 2 to January 8:
  • Swimming pool

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Carte Blanche
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Best Western Plus South
Best Western Plus South Coast
Best Western Plus South Coast Goleta
Best Western Plus South Coast Inn
Best Western Plus South Coast Inn Goleta
Best Western South Coast
Best Western South Coast Inn
South Coast Inn
Best Western Goleta
Best Western Plus South Coast Hotel Goleta
Goleta Best Western
Best Western Plus Coast Goleta
Best Western Plus South Coast Inn Hotel
Best Western Plus South Coast Inn Goleta
Best Western Plus South Coast Inn Hotel Goleta

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Best Western Plus South Coast Inn?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Best Western Plus South Coast Inn?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Best Western Plus South Coast Inn?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Best Western Plus South Coast Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Express check-out is available.

What is there to do at Best Western Plus South Coast Inn and nearby?

Have fun with activities like cycling, boat tours, and hiking, and practice your swing at the nearby golf course. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming and ecotours. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the outdoor pool. Best Western Plus South Coast Inn also has a fitness center and a picnic area, as well as a garden.

What's the area around Best Western Plus South Coast Inn like?

Best Western Plus South Coast Inn is in Fairview, a short 9-minute drive from Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA) and 19 minutes' walk from Bowlero Santa Barbara. Travelers love the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Best Western Plus South Coast Inn Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast offered a great variety of options and was absolutely delicious. (134 reviews)
  • The pool was consistently described as clean, warm, and inviting. (46 reviews)
  • The on-site restaurant and nearby dining options were highly praised for their variety and quality. (26 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Breakfast
Service staff
Location
Bed
Breakfast
Shower
Hot Tub
Family friendly
Restaurant

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Everything was great and my stay was quiet and pleasant
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Convenient location and the staff very attentive.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice, clean hotel, beautiful gardens and pool, great breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Free parking, free breakfast, free wifi, laundry service available, the room was clean and spacious. And property was well maintained.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing as always clean quiet relaxing
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the breakfast. The staff was extremely friendly and helpful. The housekeepers were amazing about keeping the room clean (by request) and the location was ideal for vacationing. This was a wonderful hotel. Thank you!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rooms were clean and breakfast options were wonderful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quick trip, but was a nice place to stay. Breakfast was great, parking spacious, beds comfy. No complaints!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We love staying at this hotel when we visit our daughter at UCSB. The gardens and courtyard are beautiful and rooms are very clean and comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were wonderful! Delighted this customer!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room ,very kind hotel staff enjoyed the pool and hot tub . Recommend this hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Daily hot breakfast. Rooms are clean and roomy.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The courtyard area was really beautiful with sculptured bushes in a quiet, relaxing space. The room was a little small but beds were comfortable and the room quiet so we slept well. Breakfast was fine and the staff friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, quiet rooms, attractive and relaxing landscaping, fantastic check-in staff—the young man who checked us in was outstanding!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The rooms were clean. The property was nice. Will definitely stay again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great family friendly hotel near the campus and favorite food spots. Has groceries stores, gas stations and banks within walking distance.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay rooms are easily accessible. Front desk staff was extremely friendly all and all great experience!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean as expected The second floor accommodations seem a little outdated
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was super clean and the staff very friendly. Breakfast was what you expect for the price we pay for the room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a wonderful stay! This location was perfect for sightseeing, and the hotel staff made us feel at home. Everything was exceptional!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Outdoor area, pool and patio, is beautiful. Rooms need updating.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good basic hotel. Generally clean, quiet, and safe. Super high intensity lighting in washroom. Very strange.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Surroundings and the property was well maintained. Landscaping was immaculate! Unfortunately the hot tub was broken all three nights that we were there and that was our primary decision to stay at this facility for our kids.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was spotless and good breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice convenient clean stay