Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof

Property class: 4
Family hotel near MuseumsQuartier

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof is a 4-star hotel located in the heart of Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus, Vienna, providing easy access to attractions like Mariahilfer Street and MuseumsQuartier. The hotel features a restaurant and a bar & lounge, ideal for family-friendly and pet-friendly stays. Guests appreciated the helpful staff and the convenient location. Free Wi-Fi is available throughout the property. Enjoy a cozy coffee shop for quick refreshments during your visit to this vibrant city.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • 24-hour business center
  • Business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front-desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli

For families (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Elevator
  • Flat-panel TV
$62 nightly
The total price is $72
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Superior Room, 2 Twin Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(15 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Privilege, Room, 1 Double Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

7.2 out of 10
Good
(32 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Felberstrasse 4, Vienna, Vienna, 1150

What's nearby

  • Mariahilfer Street - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Wiener Stadthalle - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Lugner City - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Raimund Theater - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • MuseumsQuartier - 4 min drive - 3.2 km

Getting around

  • Vienna International Airport (VIE) - 30 min drive
  • Vienna (XWW-Vienna West Train Station) - 2 min walk
  • Vienna West Station - 3 min walk
  • Vienna Meidling Station - 5 min drive
  • Vienna West U-Bahn - 3 min walk
  • Gerstnerstraße-Westbahnhof Tram Stop - 5 min walk
  • Urban-Loritz-Platz Tram Stop - 5 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Burger King - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Café Westend - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Schnellimbiss Europaplatz - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof

  • When you stay at Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Schönbrunn Palace and Vienna Christmas Market. The bar is a great place to grab a drink, and guests looking for a bite to eat can check out Westside, which serves international cuisine. Also, MuseumsQuartier and Rathausplatz are just a 5-minute drive away. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Vienna West U-Bahn is 3 minutes and Gerstnerstraße-Westbahnhof Tram Stop is 5 minutes.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
3:00pm
CHECK-OUT
12:00pm

Hotel size

    • 252 rooms
    • Arranged over 8 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (11 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Secured covered onsite self parking (EUR 25 per day)
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Working away

  • 24-hour business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space (2799 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1989
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized
  • At least 80% organic food
  • Local culture & ecosystem education
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • No plastic soda bottles
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Reusable cups only
  • Reusable tableware only
  • Banquet hall
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Water-efficient showers only

Special features

Dining

Westside - This restaurant specializes in international cuisine. Open daily.
Westside - Onsite bar. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

This property is affiliated with the International LGBTQ+ Travel Association (IGLTA) and welcomes lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, intersex, and asexual (LGBTQ+) guests.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 25 per person

Pets

  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs EUR 25 per day
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of ALLSAFE (Accor Hotels).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Austria. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Hotel Mercure Westbahnhof
Hotel Mercure Westbahnhof Wien
Hotel Mercure Wien
Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof
Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof Vienna
Mercure Wien Westbahnhof
Mercure Wien Westbahnhof Vienna
Wien Hotel Mercure
Wien Hotel Mercure Westbahnhof
Wien Westbahnhof Hotel Mercure
Mercure Hotel Vienna
Mercure Wien Westbahnhof
Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof Hotel
Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof Vienna
Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof Hotel Vienna

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per day.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 25 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Wien (7-min drive) is nearby.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof?

Yes, Westside offers international cuisine.

What's the area around Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof like?

Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof is in Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus, a short 3-minute walk from Vienna West U-Bahn and 4 minutes' walk from Mariahilfer Street.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Mercure Wien Westbahnhof Reviews

7.8

Good

8.2

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

8.0

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Location
Service staff
Bed
Lobby
Train station
Breakfast
Bathroom
Subway
Value

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice hotel and easy to get to public transportation for sightseeing. Staff were very friendly at check in
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were attentive and helpful. The breakfast was incredible with a choice that kept everyone in mind. The choice was mindblowing!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very convenient location, easy check in/out. Helpful staff. Room was very clean, 2nd floor was very quiet. overall very nice experience..will stay there again. price/quality was good. nice job
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast was really good and personnel friendly. Rooms were clean. The only minus was that budget rooms didn't have air condition.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Well-located hotel with transport options close by. Unfortunately the hotel's central air conditioning system was totally inadequate to deal with the very hot weather, which was surprising & disappointing.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A hotel with good value for the prices. Well located if proximity to Westbahnhof needed. Yet, Rooms are quite old and the breakfast lacks love.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was the perfect location for our stay in Vienna!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location, staff were very nice. Dated in areas but was clean and the room we had was nice. Would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location, reasonable price, good hospitality
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hotel needs to close down for a few months and have a complete renovation. It’s clean but old, dated and tired. This is a 4* hotel that didn’t have AC, a fridge, safe nor tea and coffee in the toom. Apparently you have to pay extra for these things. I already paid a premium due to Eurovison. Perfect location for the Arena though.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

If you are looking for clean, comfortable and quiet at a reasonable cost, stay here. 2 minutes to the Westbahnhof. Its not fancy by more than enough for this traveler.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent location. Accessible to public transportation. Foods and restaurants are all within 5 min. walk. I will use the hotel again..
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Convenient location, great transport links to all attractions. Hotel was pleasant with helpful staff. We would happily stay here again for a short weekend break.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent location. Great value for money. Only downside is that room needed airing on arrival as smelt of smoke.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Location is good. Property rooms are old and need renovation. Bed mattress old or low quality. Expensive for the quality.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Very simple stay - wasn’t made clear that we would be in the basic rooms on Expedia’s site. This isn’t the hotel’s fault. Very clean and great breakfast. Shame that the bar area closed quite early so were unable to get a hot drink after 11pm.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I was glad that I was upgraded to a new room. The breakfast was very satisfying and had a wide variety of options. They also looked after my luggage. However, there was a line at the check-in counter and I had to wait quite a while.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Short stay in Vienna in September 2023

very good location right next to the old Westbahnhof (railway station). Great access to subway, street cars (tram), and busses. Excellent (!) breakfast - best if you come early. A place I can recommend.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Just come back staying in this hotel, you get what you pay for tbh. It’s so great for tube, train and tram and main reason I choose it. Staff are great, clean & for a city break ideal. There are some draw backs, the lift motor you can hear in my room, I asked to move to a room at the edge of hotel and this really helped walls are quiet thin so at times can be noisy. I had a superior room and had to unplug lamps as nowhere to charge phones etc so more plug sockets are needed. Room needs updating but ok beds are comfy. We didn’t have breakfast felt 24 euros way to high as you can go into centre and get cheaper breakfast. So all in all great hotel with a few draw backs but every hotel has some issues with some people. Hop this helps.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything is excellent
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and accommodating. We happily paid for the upgrade for the AC, Safe, and Fridge as it was inexpensive and made our stay much better. Within walking distance to main attractions, food, shopping. Very easy access to transportation, especially train stations. Maxim and staff were very friendly and helpful not only during check in but throughout our whole stay. I’ll stay here again when I come back to Vienna.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We got the least expensive room, and it is admittedly light on amenities, including a fridge or in-room controlled A/C, but we stayed only one night and it was mild weather. Great location right next to Westbahnhof and definitely did the trick for a cheap night and a short trip. Also very much appreciated the complimentary luggage storage.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Was very nice and the staff were very friendly. Would stay here again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A
Verified review

8/10 Very good

OK