avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Clean, modern airport stays made easy

Avid hotel Denver Airport Area keeps things streamlined and functional, with clean, simple rooms built for travelers on the move. Mornings start strong with the complimentary Good all round breakfast, served in the lobby with dine-in or grab-and-go ease. Add a small indoor pool and a compact 24-hour fitness center, and the rhythm stays simple and efficient.
  • Airport convenience

    Set 5.6 to 6 miles from Denver International Airport, with typical 10-minute drives.
  • Dining on your schedule

    Complimentary breakfast plus a 24-hour Market for snacks and travel necessities.
  • Settle in, sleep in

    Premium pillow-top mattresses and blackout roller shades support real rest.
$93 nightly
The total price is $108
Oct 30 - Oct 31
Total with taxes and fees

Amenities

  • 24/7 bean-to-cup coffee station in lobby
  • Complimentary local shuttle running 24 hours
  • 55-inch HD TV for downtime
  • Shower stall with built-in shaving footrest
  • Bus stop a short 4-minute walk away
  • Nearby convenience stores and eateries within walking distance
These property details are summarized by AI

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(7 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(62 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Roll-in Shower (Communications, Mobility)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Communications)

  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Transfer Shower (Mobility)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(34 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Communications)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Transfer Shower (Mobility)

  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
6785 North Argonne Street, Denver, CO, 80249

What's nearby

  • Rocky Mountain Arsenal National Wildlife Refuge - 4 min drive - 4.7 km
  • Singletree Park - 5 min drive - 5.1 km
  • Final Approach - 5 min drive - 7.3 km
  • Gaylord Rockies Convention Center - 5 min drive - 4.4 km
  • Sundial Park - 6 min drive - 7.2 km

Getting around

  • Denver Intl. Airport (DEN) - 12 min drive
  • Broomfield, CO (BJC-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan) - 37 min drive
  • 61st & Peña station - 6 min drive
  • Denver Union Station - 23 min drive
  • Arvada Ridge Station - 27 min drive
  • Free airport shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪King Soopers - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Chipotle Mexican Grill - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Culver's - ‬4 min drive

About this property

avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG

  • At avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus and Dick's Sporting Goods Park. For a workout, you can visit the 24-hour fitness center or go for a morning swim at the indoor pool. Fellow travelers say good things about the helpful staff and airport proximity.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 97 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport; guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total, up to 30 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Onsite parking available only on request
    • Uncovered onsite self parking (USD 12 per night)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Transfers

    • Free airport shuttle (available 24 hours)*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free on-the-go breakfast on weekday mornings 6:30 AM–9:30 AM
  • Shared microwave
  • Water dispenser

Working away

  • Business center
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2020
  • Television in common areas
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • An indoor pool
  • Art Deco architecture

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Handrails in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Pool hoist on site

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Fan
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75.00 per pet, per stay

Parking

  • Uncovered self parking costs USD 12 per night
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve onsite parking

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Carte Blanche
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

Also known as

Avid Hotels Denver Area By Ihg
Avid Hotels Denver Airport Area
Avid Hotels Denver Airport Area by IHG Hotel
Avid Hotels Denver Airport Area an IHG Hotel
Avid Hotels Denver Airport Area by IHG Denver
Avid Hotels Denver Airport Area by IHG Hotel Denver

Frequently asked questions

Does avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG?

Yes, there's an indoor pool. Guests have pool access from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 30 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 75.00 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG?

Yes. Self parking costs USD 12 per night.

Is airport shuttle service offered by avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG?

Yes, a free airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG and nearby?

Avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG has an indoor pool and a 24-hour fitness center.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

avid hotel Denver Airport Area by IHG Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The airport shuttle service was efficient, quick, and a big plus for guests. (95 reviews)
  • Breakfast options were good, with a variety of hot and cold selections available. (53 reviews)
  • The pool was clean, nice, and suitable for a relaxing experience. (8 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Airport
Breakfast
Shuttle
Bed
Shuttle services
Location
Car
Flights

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Decent hotel. Not fancy but very adequate, clean and the staff was very pleasant and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Closer to airport. Good breakfast. Easy to find parking.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay overnight after landing in Denver. Breakfast was good too!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Where you need it when you need it. A very good option if you’re making an unexpected stopover in Denver due to flight issues. Staff was super helpful and the shuttle was great
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The walls are thin-I could hear the people in the next room and it sounded like a herd of elephants were on the floor above me. On a bright note, the hotel is beautiful and the staff was friendly and helpful!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and tidy. Staff were very polite. Would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, great staff, airport shuttle 24/7. Perfect.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay, very convenient to the airport and the staff was very very nice. The pool area was perfect for my granddaughter
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel - perfect for the airport. Great staff and very clean.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Efficient front desk which was great after late night/early morning arrival due to delayed flight. Room was clean. Shuttle pickup from airport was fairly quick.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very clean and comfortable bed .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, great staff, free shuttle service. Would definitely stay at again.
Verified review

6/10 Good

This was an overnight stay and it was an average budget hotel. Overall the hotel was clean, but definitely needs improvements as the shower could do with a good scrub and the common areas need straightened up after repeated use. The airport shuttle is a definite plus and it was nice and quiet at night. It is in a walkable area with amenities nearby.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff Shuttle Clean Interesting
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice place, clean ,small rooms but just enough.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fast check-in Easy shuttle service to DIA
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

clean room, great staff, comfortable bed.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean rooms, great staff.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I stayed for a couple hours and room was clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and comfortable. Free shuttle from the airport, and walking distance to several places to eat.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was super friendly and room was clean and well maintained. Nice and quiet.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, breakfast was pretty good as well.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

staff upon checking in was awesome! Super friendly and cheerful to everyone. there was a leak in the beverage area but receptionist explained and was apologetic to guests. very quick shuttle service to the airport! I had a layover so it was great place to rest up for the early morning.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, very friendly staff, convenient location. Definitely a great option if you have an early morning flight or arrive late at night at Denver Airport.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was very clean, staff was nice