Aparthotel

Hudson Inn & Suites

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Easygoing stays near downtown Hudson

Hudson Inn & Suites keeps things simple and comfortable, with a calm, unpretentious atmosphere that works for both business and leisure trips. Mornings come with a complimentary continental breakfast anchored by a Belgian Waffle station, then it is back to a stay designed to feel like a home away from home.
  • Breakfast that means business

    Complimentary continental breakfast includes a Belgian Waffle station for a hearty start.
  • Keep the routine moving

    On-site jogging trails make it easy to fit in a run without leaving the property.
  • Arts within easy reach

    Walk to the Phipps Center for the Arts Theatre in about 25 minutes.
$81 nightly
The total price is $88
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees

Amenities

  • In-room fridge and microwave for easy bites
  • Flat-screen TV with cable and Showtime
  • Work desk and alarm clock in-room
  • On-site guest laundry for longer stays
  • Business center for quick productivity
  • Meeting room for small gatherings
These property details are summarized by AI

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Deluxe Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Comfort Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
811 Dominion Drive, Hudson, WI, 54016

What's nearby

  • Lakefront Park - 4 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Willow River State Park - 8 min drive - 13.2 km
  • University of Minnesota, Twin Cities - 28 min drive - 47.5 km
  • Mall of America - 29 min drive - 54.4 km
  • U.S. Bank Stadium - 30 min drive - 50.1 km

Getting around

  • St. Paul, MN (STP-St. Paul Downtown) - 23 min drive
  • Minneapolis - St. Paul Intl. Airport (MSP) - 35 min drive
  • Minneapolis, MN (FCM-Flying Cloud) - 49 min drive
  • Saint Paul Union Depot - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Culver's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Buffalo Wild Wings - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Hudson Inn & Suites

  • When visiting Hudson, Hudson Inn & Suites is a great choice to consider. Free perks include WiFi, self parking, and continental breakfast daily between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM. Apartments feature bonuses like refrigerators and microwaves, along with LCD TVs and free wired internet. The helpful staff and breakfast get great marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

Property size

    • 60 apartments
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 6:30 AM - 11:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • Children (18 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 1 total, up to 50 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation*
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi (speed: 50+ Mbps) and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Property amenities

Internet

  • Free WiFi, with speed of 50+ Mbps

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Family friendly

  • Children stay free (see details)

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave
  • Coffee/tea maker

Dining

  • Free continental breakfast available 6:30 AM–9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Bedrooms

  • Bed sheets provided
  • Rollaway/extra beds: USD 10.0 per night

Bathrooms

  • Shower/tub combination
  • Towels provided
  • Hair dryer

Entertainment

  • 40-inch LCD TV with cable service

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pet friendly
  • USD 20 per pet per day
  • 1 total (up to 50 lbs per pet)
  • Pets allowed in specific rooms
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Deposit: USD 100 per day

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No elevators
  • Wheelchair accessible (with limits)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Services and conveniences

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Gift shop/newsstand

Location highlights

  • In the city center

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 60 rooms
  • 2 floors

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 10.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pet deposit: USD 100 per day
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 20 per pet (may vary based on length of stay)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Carte Blanche
Cashless transactions are available.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Quality Hudson
Quality Inn Hudson
Quality Inn
Hudson Inn Suites
Hudson Inn & Suites Hudson
Hudson Inn & Suites Aparthotel
Quality Inn St. Croix River Valley
Hudson Inn & Suites Aparthotel Hudson

Frequently asked questions

Does Hudson Inn & Suites offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hudson Inn & Suites does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hudson Inn & Suites?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total and maximum weight of 50 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 20 per pet, per day, and there's also a deposit of USD 100 per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hudson Inn & Suites?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hudson Inn & Suites?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What's the area around Hudson Inn & Suites like?

Hudson Inn & Suites puts you in the heart of Hudson. Popular attractions include Saint Croix River, which is 5 minutes away by car.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hudson Inn & Suites Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Plenty of parking was available and the location was convenient for highway access. (5 reviews)
  • Pet access was convenient and pet-friendly rooms were easily accessible with grassy areas nearby. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Bed
Bathroom
Shower
Value
Parking
Building
Coffee
Fees

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was amazing - smiling face, friendly help at check in.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had to leave a day earlier, when arriving to get my room 1 day earlier, it was no problem, fast and friendly staff, will definitely stay again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Small, quiet, and clean little room. Polite staff at check in. Nice having a back entrance for easy room access. No reason I wouldn’t stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The ladies at the front desk were pleasant and personable, room was clean and had everything i needed. Slept very well and there was a quick breakfast before i hit the road again. It was a big selection for breakfast, but it worked for me!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

This is a basic hotel. If you are looking for a good bed, shower and an AC cooled room, you got it here. Good price and have all you need.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

such a great location. would stay again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good value for the money. Owners are friendly and available
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I made the reservation for a concert we were attending and it was perfect for a quick overnight stay. The woman that checked us is was wonderful and the entire process went so fast! The beds weren't brand new but they weren't bad and the bedding was nice and fresh! I would definitely stay there again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

convenient location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and the staff is very accommodating. I will definitely use again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay! Clean, convenient locations, friendly folks.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our stay at Hudson Inn was very accomadating. It was clean, very quiet and the property was well maintained. They are in the process of updating the floor ( yes I saw the new floor ing behind the lobby sofa). I think the upgrade is an excellent choice. The lady at check-in was very friendly. We pass through Hudson several times a year on our way to Madison but never had the occasion to stop. This time we were in the area for a family reunion and this was the perfect place to stay. Very easy access to and from interstate. Thank you for the wonderful stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A bit on the older side but rooms were clean, staff was warm and helpful and bedding and pillows were unexpectedly good
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very nice facility for an older hotel. Well kept and clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were clean and comfortable. Only down side is their breakfast isn’t really a breakfaat
Verified review

6/10 Good

Our room was clean and the hotel itself appeared clean. The room was small, the bathroom was small. The bed/mattress was just ok. For my husband and I, this was just a place to spend the night. The historic downtown was beautiful and there was a lot to offer (dining and shopping).
Verified review

6/10 Good

If you are looking for a place to sleep with no bells & whistles, this is the right place. I found the bed comfortable and the bedding was nice. Shower had good water pressure.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff and Room were very good. It was very quiet considering the parking lot indicated there were many rooms booked. My only strong suggestion would be to take a serious look at the packaged food in the breakfast area. The breakfast offerings were slim, but what was available was 3 years past the expiration date.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Easy parking, lots of restaurants in the area. Hotel was quiet and clean. Breakfast was sparse.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

staff was amazing
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and quiet. Only critique is there's no pool.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean. Comfortable beds. We had a dog with us and they have a very nice, convenient place to walk dogs. Would definitely stay here again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Older but very clean, friendly staff, quiet
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, helpful staff, quiet
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very polite, extremely helpful staff.