Swell Motel

Property class: 2
Motel convenient to Outer Banks Beaches

Choose dates to view prices

Swell Motel offers a great location, putting you within just a 10-minute walk of Outer Banks Beaches. Guests can enjoy the seasonal outdoor pool or take advantage of nearby hiking/biking trails. The helpful staff and walkable location get good marks from fellow travelers.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (8)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Near the beach
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Room service
  • Air conditioning
  • Picnic area
  • Barbecue grills
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Pets allowed
  • Flat-panel TV
  • Barbecue grill(s)
$130 nightly
The total price is $147
Oct 11 - Oct 12
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Classic Room, 1 King Bed No Pets

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Room, 2 Queen Beds No Pets

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Comfort Room (1 King Pet)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Room, 2 Queen Beds No Pets

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(34 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 300 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Classic Room, 1 King Bed No Pets

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(25 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Studio, 1 Queen Bed No Pets

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Room (2 Queen Pet)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 300 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Comfort Room (1 King Pet)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 300 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Double Room No Pets

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 285 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
46854 NC-12, Buxton, NC, 27953

What's nearby

  • Uncle Eddy's Frozen Custard and 18-Hole Mini Golf - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Outer Banks Beaches - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Lighthouse Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Buxton Woods Nature Trail - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Cape Hatteras Lighthouse - 6 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Norfolk Intl. Airport (ORF) - 162 min drive
  • Greenville, NC (PGV-Pitt-Greenville) - 107.6 miles/173.2 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Tavern on 12 - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Dirty Dick's Crab House - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Diamond Shoals Restaurant - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Angelo's Pizza - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Orange Blossom Bakery & Cafe - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Swell Motel

  • Swell Motel offers a great location, putting you within just a 10-minute walk of Outer Banks Beaches. Guests can enjoy the seasonal outdoor pool or take advantage of nearby hiking/biking trails. The helpful staff and walkable location get good marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 32 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation*
    • Off-leash area available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Barbecue grills
  • Room service

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Fishing nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)

Facilities

  • Picnic area
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Art gallery on site
  • Dock

Accessibility

  • No elevator (single level property)
  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Mini-fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Fees & policies

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between November 13 and February 8.

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for USD 20.0 per stay
  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 20.0 per stay

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 20.00 per accommodation, per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Swell Motel Buxton
Swell Buxton
Motel Swell Motel Buxton
Buxton Swell Motel Motel
Swell
Motel Swell Motel
Swell Motel Motel
Swell Motel Buxton
Swell Motel Motel Buxton

Frequently asked questions

Is Swell Motel currently open?

The property is closed between November 13 and February 8.

Does Swell Motel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Swell Motel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Swell Motel?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Swell Motel?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of USD 20.00 per accommodation, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Dog exercise areas are available.

Is parking offered on site at Swell Motel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Swell Motel?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Swell Motel and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like fishing, hiking, and horseback riding. Enjoy amenities like a seasonal outdoor pool and a picnic area.

What's the area around Swell Motel like?

Swell Motel is a short 6-minute walk from Outer Banks Beaches and 12 minutes' walk from Buxton Woods Nature Trail. The local area is walkable and popular for its beaches.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Swell Motel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.8

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The property offers excellent pet access with pet-friendly rooms, outdoor areas, and amenities such as dog stations, play areas, and kayak rentals. (16 reviews)
  • The property offers excellent beach access and proximity to the beach, making it a great option for beachgoers. (23 reviews)
  • The pool was consistently described as clean, beautiful, and well-maintained, with many guests enjoying its amenities and atmosphere. (22 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Location
Restaurant
Beach
Amenities
Bed
Bathroom
Lighthouses
Booking

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location good people all around good stay
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good location near great pizza place and central to where we wanted to go.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Laundry on site, pool was clean. Our room overlooked the golf course and was spacious. Overall great stay and would stay again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Stay here whenever we are in town for surf competitions great hospitality and convenient location to restaurants and sweet treats
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Always a pleasure to stay here. It’s nothing fancy, but staff is always friendly and accommodating, rooms always clean, beds comfortable. Location is great - near the light, beaches, and good food. I stay here everytime I come down.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Small, quiet place, newly renovated. Staff was friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great owners, good people, relaxed environment, safe. Always a great stay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice recently remodeled room with kitchen, has everything you need to enjoy your visit to Cape Hatteras.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I haven’t stayed in a motel in over 15 years, this place was WONDERFUL. Super clean, WONDERFUL, friendly staff, and everything you need! Would definitely recommend!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, friendly staff, great location
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The Swell Motel was swell! It is an older hotel so don’t expect perfection. The room was clean. The staff is friendly. It was quiet and family friendly. It was close to everything. One thing I appreciated was they offered everything that you could possibly need at no additional cost from pool toys/floats to bikes and kayaks. I would stay here again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love staying here for short trips! The staff are so friendly and helpful with local recommendations and the room is always clean and so cute! The only minor issue I have personally come across is the road leading into the motel, but otherwise one of the best places in all of the OBX!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Nice amenities AC was terribly loud and shaking had to turn it off and then the temperature was rising fast, not a good night sleep. Great location and staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

While the first impression of the outside of this hotel was that it’s a bit rundown once in the room it was neat, clean and comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

They offered kayaks, paddle boats and bikes to all the guests. They have live music and provide food every Saturday night.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms clean, bathrooms nice. Access to bicycles and kayaks was a nice amenity.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean very well thought out motel. I would recommend this motel to anyone I know and those that I have just met. Super friendly staff and owners! Do not hesitate to book the Swell Motel in Buxton.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent place to stay. The room was clean and comfortable, the staff is very friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay!

Very clean motel! The owner is also extremely helpful and friendly. Would definitely stay again!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I enjoyed our stay and the staff was very frendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

always a great place to stay. Great people
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel rate was bit high compared to other hotel .It doesn’t have beach access, which is why I was willing to pay the additional price.It was clean and quiet.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean, very friendly, easy check-in, will be staying again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Cute location and friendly staff