Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Bold comfort on the Nice seafront

Freshly renovated interiors blend bold design with cozy comfort, right on the Promenade des Anglais. Mornings start in a dedicated breakfast room with direct views over the Baie des Anges and a spread of regional products. For a calmer night in the city center, soundproof rooms with double glazing keep the buzz outside.
  • Private beach partnership

    Reserve a deckchair at Rhul private beach, just steps from the hotel.
  • Breakfast with a bay view

    A dedicated breakfast room pairs Baie des Anges views with regional picks.
  • Walkable Nice landmarks

    Old Nice’s historic alleys are a quick five-minute walk from the front doors.
$154 nightly
The total price is $177
Nov 3 - Nov 4
Total with taxes and fees

Amenities

  • Sea-facing rooms with Mediterranean accents
  • Patio-view rooms opening onto a lush patio
  • Private balconies overlooking the city
  • Graphic-line bathrooms stocked with Nuxe products
  • In-room breakfast delivery ordered the night before
  • Business desks plus laptop-sized in-room safes
These property details are summarized by AI

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed (City side)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • City view
  • 266 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Privilege, Room, 1 Double Bed, Sea Facing

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(13 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 264 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Room with patio view - Twin beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(14 reviews)
  • 264 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Accessible

  • Sea view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Privilege, Room, Ocean View, Garden Area

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 249 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Balcony, City View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Privilege, Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Garden View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Privilege, Room, 2 Twin Beds, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Classic Room with patio view - Double bed

7.6 out of 10
Good
(14 reviews)
  • 226 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
2 Rue Halevy, Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, 6000

What's nearby

  • Promenade des Anglais - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Place Massena - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Avenue Jean Medecin - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Blue Beach - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Cours Saleya - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Cote d'Azur Airport (NCE) - 18 min drive
  • Nice-Pont-Michel Station - 7 min drive
  • Nice City Station - 15 min walk
  • Parc Imperial Station - 28 min walk
  • Massena Tramway Station - 7 min walk
  • Opera - Vieille Ville Tram Station - 10 min walk
  • Jean Medecin Tramway Station - 10 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Le Galet - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Le Grand Cafe de France - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Balthazar - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Au Bureau - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais

  • When you stay at Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Promenade des Anglais and Place Massena. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, parasailing, and water skiing. Also, Cours Saleya and Port of Nice are within a short drive. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and location. Public transportation is just a short walk: Massena Tramway Station is 7 minutes and Opera - Vieille Ville Tram Station is 10 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 125 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total, up to 40 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 7:00 AM–10:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–11:00 AM on weekends
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Water dispenser

What to do

  • Beach access
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby
  • Segway rentals/tours nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • On-site car rental
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Library
  • Television in common areas
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized
  • At least 80% organic food
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Locally-owned & organized tours & activities
  • Local artist showcase
  • Local culture & ecosystem education
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • No plastic soda bottles
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Reusable cups only
  • Reusable tableware only

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • 1 stairs to reach property

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Espresso maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Free crib/infant bed

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.48 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 20 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 20 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of ALLSAFE (Accor Hotels).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

Mercure Hotel Nice Promenade Anglais
Mercure Nice Promenade Anglais
Accor Nice Promenade Des Anglais
Mercure Hotel Nice
Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais Hotel Nice
Mercure Nice Promenade Hotel Des Anglais
Mercure Nice Promenade Anglais Hotel
Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais Nice
Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais Hotel
Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais Hotel Nice

Frequently asked questions

Does Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 40 lbs per pet. There's a charge of EUR 20 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Ruhl (1-min walk) and Beaulieu-sur-Mer Casino (11-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling, boat tours, and hiking. Additional recreation nearby includes segway rentals.

What's the area around Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais like?

Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais is in Nice City Centre, a short 7-minute walk from Massena Tramway Station and 7 minutes' walk from Place Massena. Travelers love the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Mercure Nice Promenade Des Anglais Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel's prime location offers easy access to the beach and a beautiful sea/beach view from the rooms. (28 reviews)
  • The hotel's location offers easy access to a variety of restaurants of all cuisines and price points within a short walk. (26 reviews)
  • Breakfast was consistently described as great, good, excellent, and very healthy with a good variety. (35 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Location
Room
Service staff
Restaurant
View
Beach
Breakfast
Ocean view
Elevator
Old town

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing location, staff super helpful, clean rooms.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very helpful staff, the best location possible in my view.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location excellent breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Close to the beach and vieux Nice.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent location, right in front of the beach
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our stay at this hotel was absolutely wonderful! Prime location comfortable clean and nice staff. highly recommend this hotel to anyone looking for a relaxing beach getaway. I can't wait to return!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Accessibility to the beach, breakfast, staff and property as a whole were A class
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The area was close to everything the beautiful view
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Best location in my opinion and close to everything. Glad we stayed here.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location with restaurants of all cuisines and price points within an easy walk. The room was a good size and the breakfast option proved very convenient. Very helpful staff organised our day trip to St Tropez and had many other suggestions for things to do in the city.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were superb and especially accommodating when I needed to adjust my stay. Will definitely consider staying again should I revisit the area.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beach view and location
Verified review

6/10 Good

The hotel was quite fine although perhaps a little overpriced. The refurbishment is to a high standard. In my first room the air conditioning was leaking so I moved to a different sea view room - however due to its location on the promenade des Anglaise and low floors of the rooms this was too loud to sleep.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing hotel in an incredible location (Promenade Anglais, directly in front of the water) with reasonable rates. We stayed in a room that had a garden view and partial water view, which was well worth it. The interior was clean, modern, and spacious (for Europe) with great AC. The best part, however, are the staff. Dorothee in particular offers outstanding local recommendations for bars, beaches, and restaurants. She is the best! Adrian is also very kind and helpful—he will call local places for you if your French is rudimentary. We highly recommend this hotel and look forward to our next visit!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great staff. Very friendly. No gym or pool. Breakfast was good. Too expensive for what it offers. Location is great.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room
Verified review

2/10 Poor

If you book make sure you get rooms that are facing the outside not the patio. The a/c did not work in our first room and we changed to another one that didn’t work properly either. We were quite uncomfortable and the staff acted like it wasn’t a big deal. The showers were good but the soap dispenser was empty so we had to go get some. Make sure you take your shampoo and conditioner as this soap is all three in one. The halls stunk badly. This is no 4 star hotel. Beware!!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel, across from the beach…room and hotel were very clean!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Front desk staff very helpful.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

There was old food in our room fridge from previous people There was an awful smell everytime you opened the door The air con was terrible in such hot weather The staff were barley helpful on checking in We only stayed one night if our 3 night booking and checked into another hotel for the remaining 2 nights
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was spacious and clean with nice amenities. The location is ideal for tourists with close proximity to the beach, shops and restaurants. The staff are very friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location and newly renovated rooms!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Modern upgrades, good location. AC worked well in heatwave and room was quiet for sleeping. However, we arrived and housekeeping missed some items (fridge, garbage, no shampoo)… towels need a refresh. We had breakfast included- it was okay.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location, newly refurbished hotel and friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved our stay!